Calling all MP New Zealanders (Both of you!!) | Page 383

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by TVKiwi, July 11, 2005.

  1. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi Bleazle

    As both things you having problems with are pci-e, I'd suspect power supply could be iffy, any chance of trying another one.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello again Dave

    Please could you try changing your LNB settings to {10750, 10750, 12750} (ie. change the zero to 12750).
    If that doesn't help, please also try using the "DVBS" network provider (check "preferred network provider" -->here<--).

    mm
     
  4. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Hi Beazle, I assume you tried this card with the software that comes with the card and it's not a faulty card?
     
  5. Bleazle
    • Premium Supporter

    Bleazle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    July 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    253
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired Skinner :-)
    Location:
    Pukekohe
    Ratings:
    +256 / 1
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    @PD: I've got an old PSU that I might be able to use but after reading kiwijinglist's post above I installed TBSViewer (which came with the card) and tried scanning with that instead of MP - once again it found no channels but it showed that the signal was OK

    @mm: thanks for the suggestions. I changed the "0" to "12750" (which I had tried when I originally installed the card last week) and scanned - again no luck - then manually set the provider to DVBS as suggested and you guessed it, no luck. Updated logs are attached - I can't make sense of them but you might notice that some of the scans were cut short - this is because they were past the point where the Hauppauge card would have already picked up stacks of channels. I let the last scan run to 100% though.

    I'd really like to get this card working but I'm at the stage where I'm ready to bin it :mad: spending 6+hrs trying to get a TV tuner to work is fricken nuts. (plus the time you guys are putting into trying to help figure it out). Maybe I'll just have to get another Nova-S Plus....

    What do you reckon?
     
  6. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    If it's not even working with the software that comes with the card it might be faulty, if you unplug the aerial from the card does it still show that the signal is OK (I'm wondering if it shows ok signal regardless of whether it has a signal or not).
     
  7. Bleazle
    • Premium Supporter

    Bleazle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    July 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    253
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired Skinner :-)
    Location:
    Pukekohe
    Ratings:
    +256 / 1
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    ...it shows the same amount of signal as it did before (in MP TVServer no signal shows at all). Here's a screenshot of TBS scanning with no aerials plugged in - the signal level is the same as when they were plugged in..
     

    Attached Files:

  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Seems to me like you may have a dud card.
    The only other thing I wonder about is how you're splitting the signal from the dish/LNB, but if you're using the same cable that the Nova S is able to work with then that is probably a pointless thought too...
     
  9. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Yup you should also test with their software + use the same aerial plug that was working on the Nova S, but sounds like card is a dud.
     
  10. Bleazle
    • Premium Supporter

    Bleazle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    July 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    253
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired Skinner :-)
    Location:
    Pukekohe
    Ratings:
    +256 / 1
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    I can confirm that using the aerial that works with the Nova-S tuner yields no results with either the TBS software or MP TVServer. Bummer. The card is now un-installed and will be winging it's way back to the reseller this afternoon (they have already approved the return so no complaints there)

    Thanks again for the pointers.

    Dave
     
  11. TranceManNZ

    TranceManNZ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 30, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    15
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Hey team, just looking for a bit of help setting up Music views. Currently I have sort my music by "Shares" but this seems really slow to load (a minute or more). I have been using this view because I like the why it lists my music. This sorts by the folder names, i.e. Calvin Harris - 18 Months.
    I can not figure out how to sort using other views to give me this result. Basically I just want all my folders (each album) to display from A-Z by the folder name.

    Any pointers
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!