Calling all MP New Zealanders (Both of you!!) | Page 402

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by TVKiwi, July 11, 2005.

  1. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    TV 3 + 1 was also doing bizarre stuff a moment ago. Looked like resolution was 320x200 - ridiculously blocky. I think people are twiddling knobs... :)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. rlevis
    • Premium Supporter

    rlevis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 15, 2008
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +22 / 4
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I still had problems at 600 and I'm at 800ms. Now it works most of the time but sometimes needs the odd seek to get it working.
     
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Cool.
    I note that I checked the bandwidth on the Mediaworks mux last night, and it was running at ~13 Mbps. TV 3 had about 10 Mbps; the other 4 channels had about 0.5 Mbps each. No wonder it looked so terrible! ;)
     
  5. rocklander
    • Premium Supporter

    rocklander MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 14, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    rotovegas
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    this has become an issue again for me now too.. weirdly ChoiceTV is okay, but Prime never catches up and leaves a blank (black) screen. it only seems to be in the last couple of days (tried watching the pink floyd doco last night and couldn't).
    I pushed out the delay further (was set at 250) trying 300 500 and 800 and still no joy... but it's odd that a) it's only Prime and not ChoiceTV and also b) was fine on Prime up until this last week...

    whilst I can appreciate stating that it's "not an MP issue" I have to question why this issue appears on MP, but not on normal TV (the tuner in the unit) and I suspect sky box and freeview boxes alike. MP may not be "at fault" but other receivers seem to be configured such that they handle the delay fine... so that kinda points at MP.
     
    Last edited: October 18, 2013
  6. rocklander
    • Premium Supporter

    rocklander MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 14, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    rotovegas
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I've got PDVD installed, but can only seem to change the mpeg2 codec, not the H264 (not showing in the list). did you change the h264 one? if so, any clues on how to get it to show as available?
    I changed the mpeg2 one and still no joy on prime.
     
  7. rlevis
    • Premium Supporter

    rlevis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 15, 2008
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +22 / 4
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Prime seems ok with a 1000ms buffer with LAV.
     
  8. rocklander
    • Premium Supporter

    rocklander MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 14, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    rotovegas
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    no good at 1000 for me :-(
     
  9. rocklander
    • Premium Supporter

    rocklander MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 14, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    rotovegas
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    no idea if it's of any value, but the recordings wont playback either, yet if I open the recorded MKV in Media Player Classic it plays fine. :unsure:
     
    Last edited: October 21, 2013
  10. rlevis
    • Premium Supporter

    rlevis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 15, 2008
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +22 / 4
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Would that be because they use some larger buffering? Only the MP gods may know. Perhaps a developer needs a short recording so they can debug the problem.
     
  11. rlevis
    • Premium Supporter

    rlevis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 15, 2008
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +22 / 4
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Problem! I exported all configuration/settings to a file so I could find/replace a setting on some TV channels in Notepad. I deleted all TV & radio channels, and imported again. Everything is fine except the Schedules which I cannot access in the TV Server Setup. I click Schedules and the Schedules page never appears. I can't start any recordings either, but can watch TV.

    It appears I need to delete the schedules and start again. What can I do?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!