Channel 4 HD have withdrawn from Freesat UK - EPG solution?

Discussion in 'Electronic Program Guide' started by Gazlad, March 19, 2018.

  1. Gazlad

    Gazlad Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 19, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Despite Channel 4 HD withdrawing from Freesat - the broadcast still seems to work but there is very limited EPG (now/next only, if it works at all).
    Channel 4 HD and All 4 to leave Freesat on Thursday

    Is there a way that I can combine the standard DVB EPG data from Channel 4 (SD) and apply this to Channel 4 HD? I have used third party EPGs in the past and have constantly had to battle with faulty EPG data so I would prefer not to go back to this. If anyone has a straight-forward solution, it would be appreciated.



    Many Thanks
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. JJDoherty
    • Premium Supporter

    JJDoherty MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 10, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +50 / 2
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
    Hi @Gazlad, I think if you have a read of this it might be what you're looking for. If memory serves me right I combined the EPG feed from HD to SD before, when I was playing around with this. Worth a go, if it works.

    BTW, was sorry to see C4 HD leave Freesat and I'd be surprised if it remains FTA indefinitely but this could all be part of the game regarding carriage fees.

    Anyway, hope this works for you.
     
  4. Gazlad

    Gazlad Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 19, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi JJDoherty, thanks for your reply.

    I did have a quick look at combine but the available channels aren't really relevant. CCTV, QVC etc (I'd take a screen shot but on my phone at the moment).

    I guess I could use a 3rd party tool for that channel only I suppose...

    Do you know if C4 are planning on pulling the HD channel completely or just no longer providing EPG?

    Thanks again.

    Sent from my STF-L09 using Tapatalk
     
  5. ninja 12
    • Premium Supporter

    ninja 12 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 22, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
    I used the Web epg plugin when Channel 4 HD got pulled from Freesat .

    Works well enough with no gaps in the listings ..

    I only have it set to pull In data for Channel 4 , everything else comes in from the Freesat info channel

    webepg.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Gazlad

    Gazlad Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 19, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Thanks ninja, that sorted it. I think my previous bad experiences with alternative EPG sources had put me off even considering that as a solution.

    Regarding the freesat info channel, do you only scan that channel for dvb epg? I recall trying that after reading about 'card burn' etc from constant EPG grabs but I didn't have great results. I may have given up too easily though and I am tempted to try this again since reading your post. I currently scan all of my main channels for EPG but I suspect that this isn't necessary?

    Sent from my STF-L09 using Tapatalk
     
  7. ninja 12
    • Premium Supporter

    ninja 12 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 22, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
    Glad you got it sorted :)


    In the TV EPG section , I only have my DVB-T channels ticked ( no DVB-S channels ticked )

    In the Radio EPG section ,the only DVB-S channel I have ticked is the Freesat info channel .
    I also have the DVB-T radio channels ticked .

    I have it set to update the EPG listings every 3 or 4 hours , using one card only .

    Hope this helps :)
     
  8. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,637
    Likes Received:
    541
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +961 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I may have misunderstood your setup, but with the correct options set for DVB EPG in "TV Server Config", in the UK you need to:

    (1) Grab the EPG from only one DVB-T/T2 channel ("BBC1" or "BBC1 HD" recommended). This grabs the EPG for all DVB-T/T2 TV channels, and all DVB-T/T2 radio channels.

    (2) Grab the EPG for the one DVB-S radio channel that transmits the satellite EPG for TV and radio. The name of the channel should make it obvious which radio channel to select. (I don't use satellite myself.)

    See the following post for the correct DVB EPG settings:

    TV Not Recording

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  9. ninja 12
    • Premium Supporter

    ninja 12 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 22, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
    Hi ,

    You haven't misunderstood my DVB-T setup :) I'm based in Ireland and can't / don't receive Freeview .

    See below for my settings .

    Everything works fine :)

    1.jpg



    2.jpg 3.jpg

    :)
     
  10. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,637
    Likes Received:
    541
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +961 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    From the screen shots, the values for the other settings suggest that you don't need to select all of those Irish DVB-T channels in order to grab the full EPG.

    When you select a channel to grab the EPG, TV Server grabs all EPG info transmitted in the MUX containing that channel. In the UK, this includes not only the EPG for the other channels in that MUX, but also the EPG for all other channels in all other MUXes. Is the Irish system different?

    To put that differently, I am curious as to whether you could deselect all DVB-T channels except for one, and still receive a full EPG. Your current settings are not wrong, but may cause unnecessary processing. TV Server will first tune to channel "3e" and grab a full EPG for all channels, then TV Server will tune to channel "b3e", and regrab the full EPG that it has already grabbed from "3e", and then tune to "RTE One" and grab an identical EPG for the third time, and so on for all of the channels that you have selected.

    Note: the ability to select a single channel and receive the full EPG for all channels depends on the values of the other settings, but you already have those set correctly for a single-channel grab to work.

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. ninja 12
    • Premium Supporter

    ninja 12 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 22, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs

    Thanks for that :)

    I always had it set to grab EPG info for all the DVB-T channels separately and never tried to just have one channel selected .

    I just unticked them all except RTÉ One and did a rescan .

    All EPG listings appeared as usual .

    Thanks again :)

    @Gazlad , apologies for dragging your thread a little from your initial question
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!