Cinema | Page 9

Discussion in 'Plugin Development' started by BigGranu, January 31, 2014.

  1. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,017
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Ratings:
    +6,796 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I've seen this error before: it occures when different culture infos are used. Then the expected date format was not correct and update failed.

    But I've thought this was fixed quite long before.



    Do you use the lastest version of Cinema plugin? Did you use older versions before (in this case old settings might be the problem)?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. tte

    tte Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 13, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    i used cinema_1.1.exe.
     
  4. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,017
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Ratings:
    +6,796 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  5. Lehmden
    • Premium Supporter

    Lehmden Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,850
    Likes Received:
    2,146
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,618 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi.
    Will check this later today.
     
  6. Lehmden
    • Premium Supporter

    Lehmden Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,850
    Likes Received:
    2,146
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,618 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi.
    Sadly it looks as if I indeed missed the most recent version. The version I was using all the time is 1.1 But at it was working here without issues I didn't realized that at all.
    Here is a new installer package and also (for those who don't use default path) a "classic" zip archive without installer.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Cinema.zip
      File size:
      96.4 KB
      Uploaded:
      October 16, 2015
      Views:
      78
    • Cinema_1.2.exe.7z
      File size:
      730.9 KB
      Uploaded:
      October 16, 2015
      Views:
      66
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. tte

    tte Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 13, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    UPDATE:

    The new files seem to have resolved the problem so Thanks for the fix!
    Question: Should it show times for multiple theaters if they are selected? It only shows the first one selected, unless I missed a way to move from theater to theater.
     
  8. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,017
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Ratings:
    +6,796 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    My guess is that there is a menu item "select cinema" in the menu.
    Depending on the skin this menu is hidden by default:
    • Titanium has a vertical button "menu" on left side,
    • BlueVision has a round MP logo button top left,
    • Apollo one only shows it on "context menu".
    The menu can be also opened by right mouse key or "context menu" on keyboard
     
  9. tte

    tte Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 13, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    once again,,,easy once you know. works fine.
    thanks for the help
     
  10. BigGranu
    • Team MediaPortal

    BigGranu Development Group

    Joined:
    February 7, 2013
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +178 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hello. I'm home again since today. :D
    I have now looked at that and found the problem.
    I have not merged the last 2 Issues. :oops:

    But now, I get another error.
    [InputMgr ] [WARN ] - CommandBaseMarkupExtension: Could not find method, could not execute command ({CommandStencil Path=SetSelectedItem})
    I use this. https://github.com/BigGranu/Cinema_...Skin/Titanium/screens/CinemaHome.xaml#L83-L84
    I have nothing changed on this in the last versions.
    This is the function to display the fanart.

    Can any body help?
     
  11. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,017
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Ratings:
    +6,796 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @osre could this change be related to the introduction of eventsettters?
    @BigGranu please search in the solution for SetSelectedItem. You probably will find the changed syntax. Also the method signature might be different as well.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!