Common Interface

Discussion in 'General Support' started by nmanes, February 18, 2013.

  1. nmanes

    nmanes Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    CTO
    Location:
    Roma
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Gilthanas91

    Gilthanas91 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 20, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Professional
    Location:
    Rome
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    up this one, i'm interested too (y)
     
  4. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,674
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Last edited: February 20, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Gilthanas91

    Gilthanas91 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 20, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Professional
    Location:
    Rome
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Mine's checked, but still no menu or ci selection :([DOUBLEPOST=1361378210][/DOUBLEPOST]wait, digital devices setup? i've just installed the drivers...:confused:
    i've done this: installed drivers both for tuner&CI, gone to tv server config, checked the CAM option from the tuner, but no CI menu to select a tuner to work with the CI :notworthy:
     
  6. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,674
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    When installing the digital devices sofware you get in start -> programs -> digital devices a Tuner setup where you can set Unicable, Cam, ... If you don't activate the cam module there you can't use it. Of course this is only if you are also using a digtal Devices Card.

    Just download the latest package from their side and run the setup.
     
    Last edited: February 20, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Gilthanas91

    Gilthanas91 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 20, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Professional
    Location:
    Rome
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Done, but still no results from MP.
    Still, i'm not using a Digital Devices Tuner, i'm using the Avermedia H335 with the DD Common interface.
    I've contacted DD, and they said the CI is compatible with avermedia products :cautious:
    I'll check the drivers/software packages available for the DD common interface and see if there's a setup for it. :cool:
     
  8. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,674
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Hm - You need for sure enable the CI Module with your TV Card - tried to find a manual but couldn't even find the card at the avermedia homepage ...[DOUBLEPOST=1361438704][/DOUBLEPOST]
    Also - I don't understadn what you mean - when you mark the Card in the tv server setup and go to edit and enable the CI - what else do you want to enable?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Gilthanas91

    Gilthanas91 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 20, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Professional
    Location:
    Rome
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Well, the problem is, i have the CAM enabled from this mp2.png

    But in the tv server menu there is no CI menu section, the one that allows me to assing a Tuner to the Common Interface. o_O
    Don't know what to do to watch encrypted channels :cry:
     
  10. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,674
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    But thats exactly it - each tuner has the same menue so you need to do this for every tuner which should use a CI. If you need to set something on teh tuner (the config of your Tunercard from the vendor) I can't tell you - normally you would bneed to enable the cam tehre too.
     
    Last edited: February 21, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Gilthanas91

    Gilthanas91 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 20, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Professional
    Location:
    Rome
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    yeah, but the tuner doesn't seem to be "aware" that there's a Common Interface that is occupying my pci express slot :ROFLMAO:
    Anyway, i used to have an Hauppauge Tuner+CI, and with that couple there was a 3th section in the menu tabs:
    Cards - Hybrid Cards - CI
    and in the CI menu it allowed me to choose the Tuner that were supposed to work with the CI.
    It's quite a mess, i know... :notworthy:
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!