Connect to TV-Server over Internet? | Page 3

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by Arterio, March 1, 2010.

  1. kilik360
    • Premium Supporter

    kilik360 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 3, 2010
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    155
    Ratings:
    +239 / 2
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    I'm using TeamViewer.




    Screen Shot 2014-10-21 at 11.43.46 AM.png
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,762
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Excellent, you have confirmed the full connectivity, so let's try to narrow things down.

    1. Can this client connect to the database when at home and watch TV?
    2. Verify the connection string in the file "gentle.config".
    Make sure that there is not by chance an absolute IP used. If you are uncertain, please post the file
     
  4. hkjensen
    • Premium Supporter

    hkjensen MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Client must have direct acces to database:
    - set routing up for database (port 3306/MySQL)
    - in Config.gentle change local name to dns-name (kilil360-pc -> dns-name)
     
  5. kilik360
    • Premium Supporter

    kilik360 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 3, 2010
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    155
    Ratings:
    +239 / 2
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    Of course, everything is fine at home.


    In gentle.config (from client) server=kilik360-PC
     
  6. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,762
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I like to be systematic ;)

    Hhm, those were the obvious things. What else comes to my mind now?

    1. Port 3306 is routed on your server PC
    2. Firewall settings allow internet access for port 3306 (TCP) on both client and server

    You can at least test the client side by temporarily switching the firewall off
     
  7. kilik360
    • Premium Supporter

    kilik360 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 3, 2010
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    155
    Ratings:
    +239 / 2
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    Already did, before the log.


    I try to change the sever setting in config.gentle (from external Client) and it changes nothing. Reopened Gentle.config after the test and server changed by itself from ''my DNS'' to kilik360-PC.
     
    Last edited: October 21, 2014
  8. hkjensen
    • Premium Supporter

    hkjensen MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    The changes in Config.gentle must be done on the TV-Server installation
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!