Custom Data Grabber including Sky UK Channel/EPG Grabber | Page 278

Discussion in 'General Development (no feature request here!)' started by DJBlu, May 19, 2011.

  1. Benoire
    • Premium Supporter

    Benoire MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 17, 2012
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    It's in VB, its all DJBlu's work, I'm just going through it to make it compatible with NZ again, add in the kids channel groups and to try and fix the duplicate FTA channels. Eventually I'd like to get the actual channel data in EIT format as the full NZ Sky guide is transmitted in that including the box office, mosaic channels plus maybe add support for user created groups that do not get erased by the system so people can add DVB-T FTA channels to their guide if they have multiple tuner classes.

    PM away :)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Benoire
    • Premium Supporter

    Benoire MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 17, 2012
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    @DJBlu

    Hey buddy if you're still around, could do with a little help. I'm trying to establish the missing channel group but I don't seem to be able to find the group identifiers; what did you use to get these groups? Is it the leading four characters [00], [45] etc that defined this, or something else?

    Cheers,

    Chris
     
  4. ay129

    ay129 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 7, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hello guys and girls - I have a problem trying to install @DJBlu 's SVN versions of MP and the TV Server over my fresh install of MP 1.6 FINAL. I get the error "
    a reboot is required after a previous action" as shown in the attached screenshot. Yes, I have tried rebooting and shutting down several times and done a fresh install of windows and MP1.6, but still get this error when trying to install the file Setup-MediaPortal-git-1.6.0.17.exe. I am running Windows 7 64 bit ultimate and also attach some logs. I'm not sure if these logs will capture my installation attempts.

    Can anyone at all help? Please?
     

    Attached Files:

    • error.jpg
      error.jpg
      File size:
      11.2 KB
      Uploaded:
      March 29, 2014
      Views:
      72
  5. Benoire
    • Premium Supporter

    Benoire MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 17, 2012
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    @ay129
    When you uninstalled 1.6, did you do a full clean up and delete all the folders that would be left over after a normal uninstall? The reboot required bit will be from one of the MS installations, or perhaps the database...

    I presume that when you tried to run the application it won't run at all?[DOUBLEPOST=1396136381][/DOUBLEPOST]Carrying on, you might need to look at reinstalling some of the MS components of the MP install to see if that fixes it. Otherwise, have a look at the windows event log as that might offer more information as according to the MP logs it installed fine.
     
  6. ay129

    ay129 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 7, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    @Benoire Right on - I did a full cleanup, but didnt manually delete any folders if that is what I was meant to do?

    Can I just check that the MS components are the VC distributables and the MySQL?
     
    Last edited: March 29, 2014
  7. Benoire
    • Premium Supporter

    Benoire MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 17, 2012
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    MySQL won't be an issue, but I'd reckon that the VC ones are. Download them from the MS website and reinstall them... That should fix the reboot error. I would however uninstall MP completely and delete all the folders, including the hidden ones in 'programdata' after backing up anything that you want to keep.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. ay129

    ay129 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 7, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    @Benoire - I have just done a complete cleanup reinstall of MP, and have deleted all the folders and, including removing all the VC files as you've suggested. Have rebooted and then installed MP 1.6 final again from scratch, reinstalling the latest VC files from microsoft. No joy on running the SVN's - still get this blasted "a reboot is required" error. Any other ideas at all? Could it be this DirectX thing?

    PS Thank you for your help with this - I really appreciate it
     
  9. Benoire
    • Premium Supporter

    Benoire MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 17, 2012
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
  10. ay129

    ay129 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 7, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    @Benoire , thanks for the help - 1st birthdays are important!

    I have tried every suggestion in every post of that link you provided but still have this error. None of the registry keys mentioned I cant fathom what's going on. Any other ideas are most welcome.

    Cheers, ay129
     
  11. Thecork

    Thecork Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Great Britain (UK) Great Britain (UK)
    Hey guys, sorry to be a pain but anybody got any tips on how I can force these channels to update, doing ma nut in :) Non HD versions of the channels update no problem as do a few hundred others! :)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!