Custom Data Grabber including Sky UK Channel/EPG Grabber | Page 277

Discussion in 'General Development (no feature request here!)' started by DJBlu, May 19, 2011.

  1. DJBlu

    DJBlu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    789
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +894 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...3/?temp_hash=c20d25221415539c0d0d2a23bbd98732

    That's the source code from 1.2.0.27. This is the latest version I can find as I've had my laptop hdd crash.

    To change to NZ and mess with the code you'll need to change the pids etc in Settings class.

    I will be unable to update this software for a while due to work commitments, and by a while I mean Nov time.

    If someone wants to take this on and maybe clean the code up then you are welcome and it will be appreciated.

    If anyone needs help with the code then email me @ djblu@djblu.plus.com

    I can upload the Sky Italy code if required.

     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Benoire
    • Premium Supporter

    Benoire MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 17, 2012
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    I really do appreciate this. The work you have done is phenomenal and there is certainly an appetite for users within this thread to keep the code updated as new releases happen. I hope that your work isn't over bearing, I know what that is like and look forward to you coming back in to the fold when you have more time :)

    This code should hopefully assist the dev team with integrating similar style systems in the future.

    Again, let me say thank you to all users for this effort and we promise to keep up your good work!

    Chris
     
  4. DJBlu

    DJBlu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    789
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +894 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    A tip.

    Make sure you reference the dlls from the TV Server directory and MediaPortal directory otherwise it will not compile.
     
  5. Benoire
    • Premium Supporter

    Benoire MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 17, 2012
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Yup, already done this :)

    Question for you if you have the time. Sky NZ distributes title data in both EIT and OpenTV formats, I presume it would be possible to replace the 'Ontitlesectionrecieved' bit to deal with EIT rather than OpenTV? This would bring up all the box office data as it is unencrypted and sitting there for the standard epg grabber to use.

    Also, is it possible to change the DBchannel.visibleinguide section of the code to not add anything to the guide that is greater than a range of value? I.e. I don't want anything above LCN 998 ticked or added to the groups?
     
    Last edited: March 18, 2014
  6. DJBlu

    DJBlu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    789
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +894 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Anything is possible. Just check in the UpdateAddChannels. If LCN>998 then DBChannel.visibleinguide = false.

    The Ontitlesectionreceived is called for OpenTV. You would need to add something in the ParsePacket and add table_id 0x11. Also you need to add the Pid for the EIT data. EIT data is handled completely differently to OpenTV. Take a look at the source code of EPG Collector and you can see the differences.
     
  7. mayoman

    mayoman Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 10, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    I've had this problem since day one, in my case it's almost certainly down to an iffy tuner card (I have had to increase the timeouts in the standard tuner settings to get it to tune reliably). It only seems to occur with new channels, normal EPG grabs or channel movemnt is not affected. Doing a standard tuner scan AFTER the initial scan by the custom data grabber works for me - it resets whatever is incorrect/missing.
     
  8. Thecork

    Thecork Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Great Britain (UK) Great Britain (UK)
    Hey guys have a quick question. Have recently added sky uk into my setup (was just using this with freesat before). Everything is working great apart from two annoying channels won't update, Sky Movies Modern Greats HD and SBO HD. Anybody got any ideas why or how I can force them to update, every single other channel is updating perfectly, really annoying me :)[DOUBLEPOST=1395481607][/DOUBLEPOST]
    Will second this. Couldn't tune any channel on a fresh install just using the custom grabber to scan, had to do a full scan then allow the custom grabber to do its thing, then worked fine.
     
  9. darkraid

    darkraid Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 20, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hey guys,

    I thought I read somewhere about this plugin that there is a known issue with it scanning and inputting duplicate free-to-air channels? Is this true or am I doing something wrong?
     
  10. Benoire
    • Premium Supporter

    Benoire MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 17, 2012
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Hey Darkraid,

    Yes this is an issue. There is something in the current plugin that is not linking correctly with the FTA stuff contained in the Sky links... Unfortunately as DJBlu had a hardware failure and lost the latest NZ code, I'm rebuilding the code from the base UK one that he posted earlier and will try to iron this issue, it could be that the providers change from Sky to the various FTA companies and it screws up the add/delete code... I will need testers for the NZ release when I've got it up to scratch :)
     
  11. darkraid

    darkraid Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 20, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hey Benoire,

    I'd be happy to test it out when it's ready. What language is the code in out of curiosity?

    Also do you mind if I PM you to talk about setups further?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!