Custom Data Grabber including Sky UK Channel/EPG Grabber | Page 276

Discussion in 'General Development (no feature request here!)' started by DJBlu, May 19, 2011.

  1. rlevis
    • Premium Supporter

    rlevis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 15, 2008
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +22 / 4
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I know this is off-topic but while we are talking Benoire, do you have any idea why I don't get any EMM updates with my configuration which is or was the same as yours? The only difference I see is the TV tuner Blackgold BGT3600 which doesn't support simultaneous decoding of multiple channels on the same transponder. I'm thinking it must be the tuner not forwarding the EMM updates, if that is even possible. Still having to put the card in the sky decoder every 3 months for a couple of hours.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Benoire
    • Premium Supporter

    Benoire MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 17, 2012
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    @rlevis

    We need to take this to private as this is far too much and close to the rules around softcams etc.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  4. Benoire
    • Premium Supporter

    Benoire MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 17, 2012
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Hey @DJBlu

    Sorry I know I sound like a stuck record, but it would be great if you where able to release the code for the plugins you developed (I really do appreciate that you spent quite some time developing these and I can say for those users that use them that MediaPortal would not be the same without them). I've got the issue of the free to air channels clogging up the database over time as they're duplicated on each scan and it would be good to try and fix this...

    I guess I am respectfully requesting and understand if you don't.

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
  5. Benoire
    • Premium Supporter

    Benoire MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 17, 2012
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Hello everyone,

    Interesting issue has come up. Occasionally on channel scans the plugin seems to ignore the request for HD channels in place of SD ones and ticks a whole truck of them, but it doesn't;t assign a channel number or a group; Effectively they're listed at the bottom of the All Channels group without a valid number (assigned 10,000) but they are ticked automatically. I have the grabber running on a 3hr grab if that's any difference... Has anyone else come across this?
     
  6. Adam86

    Adam86 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 19, 2012
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Good evening,

    On Sky UK is anyone else getting this error:

    "Error Docoding Summary, Index was outside the bounds of the array"

    Capture.JPG

    This is happening on two machines setup with Sky UK Grabber. What are the potential consequences of this error?

    Thanks
     
  7. Benoire
    • Premium Supporter

    Benoire MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 17, 2012
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    I don't think there are really. It seems to appear when the plugin has trouble with the stream, most probably an error in the stream at that point in time... Depending on your grab settings you should have sufficient EPG left before the next scan.
     
  8. Adam86

    Adam86 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 19, 2012
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Ok cool, i'll try it again in a couple of hours and see if it still persists, was just concerned cause it came up on both machines in seperate houses.
     
  9. Benoire
    • Premium Supporter

    Benoire MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 17, 2012
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Mine does it occasionally and I am in New Zealand; it is simply a way in which the plugin deals with the error in the stream.
     
  10. wonkyd
    • Premium Supporter

    wonkyd Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 29, 2007
    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    167
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +184 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I had this the other day, didn't seem to be a problem.
     
  11. Pturbopaul

    Pturbopaul New Member

    Joined:
    March 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Uruguay Uruguay
    Hi

    I am also having this error and this is during a clean reinstall.
    The channels load but no signal detected on any channel?
    Any help would be appreciated as I have now lost all tv viewing!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!