Custom Data Grabber including Sky UK Channel/EPG Grabber | Page 279

Discussion in 'General Development (no feature request here!)' started by DJBlu, May 19, 2011.

  1. Adam86

    Adam86 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 19, 2012
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Has anyone noticed the times being 24 hours too early in the guide?

    I was looking for a programme that is on tonight but can clearly see it is tomorows EPG that is showing up - then if i look on Thursdays EPG it is definitely showing what should Fridays EPG as it is showing GoggleBox at 9pm. Then if i go to Friday, I can see Grand National is there even though thats on Saturday.



    Cheers

    EDIT, how weird, I have just closed MediaPortal and its now showing the correct timings.
     
    Last edited: April 2, 2014
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ay129

    ay129 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 7, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    @Benoire thanks for your help with this buddy, but the problem above remains unsolved. @DJBlu do you have any ideas? If anyone at all can help, I'd be grateful...
     
  4. Benoire
    • Premium Supporter

    Benoire MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 17, 2012
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Sorry mate, had a bad week with work (i.e. too much of it), I'll see what else I can find.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. ay129

    ay129 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 7, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Cheers mate - let me know when you have time to help me out with this.
     
  6. spacemanc
    • Premium Supporter

    spacemanc MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 20, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Search the all channels list and see if there is another entry for these two channels. If so, use the other entry.
     
  7. ay129

    ay129 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 7, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Buddy, I'm stil facing the issue with the "reboot required after a previous action" and have PM'd you. I'm at a loss as to what else to try, and so would appreciate any further help you can offer.

    Cheers, ay129
     
  8. DJBlu

    DJBlu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    789
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +894 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Run the setup as Administrator and try running the VBS file from the other thread as Administrator.
     
  9. ay129

    ay129 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 7, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for the tip @DJBlu . have tried that but to no avail.

    When I run the setup As administrator I still get the a reboot is required error.

    Update:

    There is no option to run the script as administrator when I right click on the script. however i spotted an error in the script code on the line that includes the reboot required search term ( this was missing =1 and was causing the errors I was seeing before). The script now runs fine but it completes with exit code 0 and it says there are no applicable Updates.

    So the script in the other thread is not the answer

    Any other ideas?
     
    Last edited: April 14, 2014
  10. ay129

    ay129 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 7, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for the help by the way @DJBlu - I appreciate that you are busy with life ;)
     
  11. DJBlu

    DJBlu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    789
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +894 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Have you installed the VC_x86 and VC_64 files as Administrator. What database are you using?

    Also have you tried changing your Server from the Server Name to your local IP address in gentle.config.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!