Default refresh rate not applied when switching directly to different media?

Discussion in '1.3.x' started by TheBatfink, March 17, 2013.

  1. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 1.3.0



    Description
    Hi. Not sure if this is a bug or not but.. in MePo config in the refresh rate changer section, I have a default rate set for HDTV (50hz).
    This is applied correctly when stopping media, but if you play a 24hz movie for example the rate is auto detected and the refresh rate changed ok to 24hz. But if I then navigate to the TV guide and launch a TV channel (without first stopping the movie playback) the refresh rate remains at 24hz and doesn't drop back to the default before commencing the TV stream playback.
    Maybe this is by design.

    Steps to Reproduce:
    Launch playback of 24hz media file then start playback of a PALHD 50hz tv stream without manually stopping the movie play back (rate does not drop back to default)
     

    Attached Files:

    • refresh.png
      refresh.png
      File size:
      62.2 KB
      Uploaded:
      March 17, 2013
      Views:
      148
    Last edited by a moderator: April 20, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hmm there may actually be something funky happening with the MePo config tool actually..

    If I open MePo configuration.exe tool, navigate to the dynamic refresh rate screen and set for example 'PALHD' as the default rate. Click OK to exit the configuration tool, but then start the config tool back up again, the default rate is now set to 'TV'. Maybe it simply isn't remembering my selection on exit or not reading the current setting correctly when opening.
     
    Last edited: March 17, 2013
  4. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,295
    Likes Received:
    6,247
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,268 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep that look strange but i think because TV is 50 and PALHD is 50 too it will do the same for PAL :)
     
  5. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Not a bug, i'll try to explain.
    First, you're using RTSP for LiveTV, and RTSP can't detect the framerate of the file, so refresh rate isn't working on that (which is documented in our Wiki as a Known Issue and in the DRR Wiki)
    What you could do to fix this, is set a default refresh rate @ 50Hz.
    You can test this by doing it the other way around: first make sure your TV/screen is set to 50Hz and enable the refresh rate popup, then start LiveTV. That should work just fine. Then navigate to a Serie or Movie with a different framerate (23.976 for example) and start that when LiveTV is running. LiveTV will stop, screen goes black for a second or 2 (DRR) and you'll get the popup that monitor is set to 23Hz.

    About the 'TV' selection for DRR: It doesn't matter if you use TV, PAL or PALHD, since all 3 use the same monitor refresh rate of 50Hz. Why the default selection falls back to 'TV'... probably has something to do with the way this part is coded.

    Setting this to 'No Bug'.
     
    Last edited: March 17, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  6. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Homey, I don't understand.. this is why I made the bug thread? I know RTSP doesn't work for DRR hence why I set a default value of 50hz in DRR and attempted to do exactly what you have just suggested. My point is if I try to switch from a 24hz movie to a livestream, MePo leaves it at 24hz instead of shifting it back to 50 between the auto detected 24hz movie, and the stream it obviously can't detect from. End result is I have 50hz TV playing at 24hz even though I have a default rate of 50hz set?

    I would expect this series of events to take place..

    1) MePo starts (uses default 50hz DRR setting which we have set with the combobox)
    2) Movie is selected for playback by the user (from inside moving pictures for example)
    3) DRR auto detects 24hz and changes the refresh rate accordingly
    4) TVStream is selected for playback by the user whilst movie is still playing in the background
    5) MePo ends the movie playback
    6) DRR returns the framerate back to our default setting of 50hz
    7) MePo begins TVstream playback
    8) DDR can't detect framerate of the stream so the rate is unchanged at 50hz.. (which is fine because it should be 50 anyway hence this being out default setting)

    Except what I see is step 6 does not happen.

    EDIT: I'm confused.. :/ I'm quite sure I have setup MePo how you suggest (because I did it after reading the wiki) and I said this in the original post. I don't think I'm understanding your explanation correctly. If we have a DRR 'DEFAULT' value which can be user set.. why doesn't DRR apply this default on every stream it can not detect?
     
    Last edited: March 17, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,295
    Likes Received:
    6,247
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,268 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Can you try attached bin based on 1.3.0Final ? :)
    Now the name will be filled correctly with hz, before the check was only done on Hz (It's works but confusing :p)
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  8. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Sebastiii that corrects the selection in the configuration :) thanks.

    Do you understand what I am trying to explain in my previous post or am I doing a bad job of explaining?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,295
    Likes Received:
    6,247
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,268 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Sure :)
    Default DRR should be done between end and start of Live TV :) we talk about it (in live) with @HomeY.
    So it's a bug, we need to investigate why it failed and like @Scythe42 will look for other thing related to DRR maybe he has an idea, in between i will try to see what happen and reproduce the issue first :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Ok cool :) but be aware this is my first client and its a new TV so it could very well be something I am doing stupid (I do stupid things alot ha).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,295
    Likes Received:
    6,247
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,268 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Can you try attached core.dll ? :)
    It should work, but don't know if it's the correct way to do. When current playing file is stopped, i have add the line to reset to default. but it will surely happen for all kind of files lol

    Edit : dll updated here : https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...-to-different-media.117425/page-3#post-976487
     
    Last edited: March 20, 2013
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!