[fixed] - Diseqc problem | Page 3

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 1 & 2' started by MaxT, April 30, 2010.

  1. MaxT
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxT MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 9, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    To some extent it works (ie on channel change the dish moves in m case from 36 E to 13 E) but after an unsuccessful tune attempt (which is always the case since it seems that if a channel is on another sat it needs to be selected twice) the dish moves back to 36 E without any command from my side! I attach an extract from log.

    Best regards,



    MaxT
     

    Attached Files:

    • tv1.zip
      File size:
      30.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 18, 2010
      Views:
      77
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. romuz
    • Premium Supporter

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Checked your logs and i do not understand what you complain about. Motor moved as expected 2 times
    first for Universal Sat for 1 channel (13e)
    second for Circular sat 2 channels (36e)
    i cant see any unexpected movements in log.

    And for correct tuning you need to expand tune time in config as i wrote before.
     
  4. MaxT
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxT MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 9, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    The thing is that the second move (to 36E) was not requested at all! It happened just after the tune to the first channel was not successful without any action from my side just by some MP's own decision.

    Further, unfortunately the extention of tuning time from 2 sec to 30 sec does not work - MP cannot lock to the channel even if actual dish movement takes about 15 sec.
     
  5. romuz
    • Premium Supporter

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    its moved because epg grabber started.

    About tune time i have to check.
     
  6. MaxT
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxT MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 9, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Indeed seems to be EPG, but doesn't this means that EPG does not obey the 10 minutes idle time rule?
     
  7. romuz
    • Premium Supporter

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    You misunderstood that option. 10 min timeout(idle as you named it) means how long epg grabber may work with one channel.
     
  8. MaxT
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxT MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 9, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    OK, now I understand. So I have to disable epg to prevent the dish move from the current sat position? As far as I remember this was not the case in RC2 and EPG did not move the dish by itself.
     
  9. romuz
    • Premium Supporter

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Just checked extended tune time 30 secs. MP now waits for signal for 30 sec. According to your logs its still 2 sec. Did you restart mp service after changing that option?

    Yep, if you want to prevent it, disable epg grabber. Earlier its just doesnt work properly :) because no matter for what you tune, epg or tv or recording, channel tuning works in same way
     
  10. MaxT
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxT MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 9, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Yes I did. I changed it back to 2 sec after I saw that 30 sec does not work and it is painful to wait for 30 secs before one can do any further action.

    May be the reason for that is completely different since I just made several attempts to tune channels on 13E and 36E with 30 sec tune limit and once it worked! however in other cases MP just could not lock to signal of definitely existing and working channel (even after selecting this channel twice) and was able to tune to it only after I tuned to another channel on the same sat and then tuned back.

    I attach the logs for that.
     
  11. romuz
    • Premium Supporter

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Yep, it looks like a different issue because tuning to 3k after TANDBERG TNV is failed without any motor movement(same sat).
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!