[DIY] Selfmade AmbiLight using LED Strings | Page 15

Discussion in '[DIY] User Showcases' started by Lightning303, June 27, 2013.

  1. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Digital GND is not connected. It seems that you have connected the Power GND with the black wire, not the Digital GND.



    Edit: Well your dutch site you linked a few pages ago, says you did it right... so no idea :(
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    It's really starting to freak me out.... I thought i would be glueing the LEDs to the TV now and finalizing the shizzle :(

    Just to be sure i checked the output voltage again on the PSU and als @ the end of the LEDstrip
    PSU Output: 5.07v
    End of strip: 4.92v
    So that's hardly a drop (which would indicate i could power everything at once).
    If it would only work... :cautious:
     
  4. BassFan

    BassFan Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    versuch doch mal die Rolle abzuwickeln
    vielleicht gibt es hier ein Problem.
    -----------------------------------------
    but try the role to settle
    Perhaps one problem is here

    greets
     
  5. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Tried that, without results ;(
     
  6. kenwonders
    • Premium Supporter

    kenwonders MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 19, 2007
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    416
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +766 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    how is the white gnd connected to the arduino? i can see a black ground from the block, but is that connected to the white wire on the LED cable?
     
  7. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thats what i thought aswell, but both white and black should be on the same potential, as both are connected to -V on the psu. But it cant hurt to test if it works if both, the white and the black wire, are in the same connector, instead of 2 different ones @HomeY.
     
  8. kenwonders
    • Premium Supporter

    kenwonders MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 19, 2007
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    416
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +766 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    If your PSU connector 4 is not ground, then this really is the problem..wire the black wire into 3 along with the white instead.
     
  9. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Connections.PNG
    Look at this image ;)
    My PSU has dual output.
    1, 2 & 3 is Input from 230V, where 1 = Live wire, 2 = Neutral, 3 = GND
    4/5 = -V, 6/7 = +V

    The Black wire from PIN 4 goes to the GND from Arduino (tried PIN 3, doesn't matter)
    The White wire from the LED strip (GND) goes to pin 5 on the PSU
    The Red wire from the LED strip (+5V) goes to pin 7 on the PSU

    When i connect the white wire from the LED strip to PIN3, i don't get voltage on the LED strip.
    GND / -V should be the same.
     
  10. kenwonders
    • Premium Supporter

    kenwonders MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 19, 2007
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    416
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +766 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    I understand, thanks for taking the time to correct :) you are of course correct, i was looking at it backwards.

    ok my next suggestion is to use the opposite end for everything. i have 2 types of LED set here at home that use the opposite end to the one you're using. did you get an add on connector for the other end?

    i know this sounds a bit nuts, but you are seeing exactly what i saw before i got the right order. it is known the lights only work in one direction.
     
  11. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    There are connectors on both sides of the LED strip.
    I've already tried connecting the Data from the other side, without results.
    When i measure the LED strip, i'm getting a nice +5V on start, and 4.92V on the end, so that seems fine, but i'll give that a try
    both data & DC from the other end
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!