[TV] - DVB-C not all Channels work

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by SteffelGreen, August 31, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SteffelGreen

    SteffelGreen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 29, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    TV-Server Version: 1.1B V.23491
    Windows Version: Win7 x64
    1. TV Card: DVB-C Twinhan Mantis


    All Channels (DVB-C SD/HD, DVB-T SD) worked with the Alpha Version und SVN .
    With 1.1B V.23491 DVB-T SD and DVB-C HD channel work, but only a few SD channels with DVB-C. (signal level and quality at 90%)
    Only CV Digital 1 Provider works, all other Providers (ARD/ZDF Vision/RTL World...) get "no signal detected" on Preview.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. The Doctor
    • Premium Supporter

    The Doctor MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 24, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
  4. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    tried deleting all channels and do a clean scan?
     
  5. SteffelGreen

    SteffelGreen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 29, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    I had tried that of course.
     
  6. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    i do not have dvb-c here, maybe someone else can confirm?
     
  7. arubbert

    arubbert Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 21, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I have DVB-C (KNC-One) and all channels are working (signal level/quality -> 65% only)
    WIN 7 32 Bit and MP 1.1.0 Beta 1
     
  8. Mantis

    Mantis Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 31, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Same problem, after upgrading to BETA som of my DVB-C SD channels stopped working with a error building graph error. I'm using FireDTV-C and the channels are working in FireDTV Viewer.

    /Mantis
     
  9. tringler

    tringler Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 19, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fürth
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I got this problem when I define my cards as hybrids. If I delete the hybrid-cards I can tune the channels.
     
  10. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Just to be sure.
    Do you really _have_ a hybrid card, or a dualtuner?
    Big difference!

    We had users with _dualtuners_ which thought that these need to be configured as hybrid cards (which is wrong).
    As result, nothing did work anymore. :)
     
  11. SteffelGreen

    SteffelGreen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 29, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Ok its not a Bug in the Beta.
    Its a bug in Alpha and Beta!

    I tested it also on a new installed Win7 system and tested with clean uninstall.

    I can only watch on my DVB-C all channels, if i use my old channellist from 1.0.x!

    If i make a new channelsearch with alpha or beta, i got this error.
    On alpha i found not all channels, so i used my old list....on beta MP found all my channels, so i havent used my old channellist.

    DVB-C Beta new channelsearch = only CV Digital 1 Provider works and HD on DVB-C and DVB-T
    DVB-C Beta with old Channellist = no probs!

    used MySQL.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!