[TV] - DVB-C not all Channels work | Page 2

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by SteffelGreen, August 31, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tringler

    tringler Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 19, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fürth
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Did u define your card as a hybrid? At my side I had to delete the hybrid and did a new channelsearch. With MP1.1A I only found my channels when I did a manual scan entering the frequencys maually. For me Belegung - Nürnberg I - Kabel Deutschland-Helpdesk . Very weird.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. SteffelGreen

    SteffelGreen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 29, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    No hybrid.
    With the alpha i got heavy probs for finding all channels, but in Beta this is fixed.
     
  4. tringler

    tringler Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 19, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fürth
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    This evening, I'll test if my hybrid is a real hybrid and not a dual tuner...
     
  5. SteffelGreen

    SteffelGreen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 29, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    So i tested it on a different DVB-C Provider with a Terratec HD USB on Vista x64 and the same bug.
    HD working - no SD DVB-C channel work.
     
  6. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Tried scaning a 2nd time?
    I have seen a simmilar problem which occurs randomly on clean installations and first channel scan (but on Astra 19.2°E).
    The first scan always only finds dvb-s2 channels. The 2nd scan will also find dvb-s channels.
    Sadly we have not found out why yet.
    Only happens after clean setup, and the first scan attempt. :confused:
     
  7. SteffelGreen

    SteffelGreen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 29, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    I scanned more than one time, and even after a clean deinstall.
    But the channels worked after i imported an old channellist (1.02).
     
  8. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Just to get this straight.

    Did channel scan _find all_ SD and HD Channels?
    • If YES, please go to manual control -> timeshift and SD channel -> attach TV.log/TsWriter.log/Error.log
    • If NO, please attach TV.log/TsWriter.log/Error.log after you scanned for channels.
      And is it possible that the tunding details simply is outdaed for your location and thats why i wont find all channels?
     
  9. SteffelGreen

    SteffelGreen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 29, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    YES, tested with Hybrid Terratec USB HD this time
     
  10. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    I guess there is no TsWriter.log because i requested that you attach it as well?
    Code (Text):
    1. 2009-09-07 18:06:31.963867 [17]: dvb:  LockedInOnSignal could not lock onto channel - no signal or bad signal
    I think that message is self explaining.

    But i will ask the team if one of the dvb-c users can have a look.
    I only have dvb-t and dvb-s.

    In the meantime. Could you please have a look if the tuningdetails for this channel is correct?
     
  11. SteffelGreen

    SteffelGreen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 29, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    and with the Terratec both 100%

    I tested it on TWO DVB-C providers (KMS and Kabeldeutschland).
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!