DVB-IP MediaPortal IPTV Source Filter | Page 16

Discussion in 'General Development (no feature request here!)' started by georgius, May 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. georgius
    • Premium Supporter

    georgius Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    437
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Architect
    Location:
    Bratislava
    Ratings:
    +668 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovakia Slovakia
    Show System Specs
    I think that verbosity level of MP doesn't affect TV service. In any way, I again didn't see that you scanning something. Do you use some firewall or antivirus solution? If yes, did you try to disable them and try again?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Undel
    • Premium Supporter

    Undel MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 23, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Security
    Location:
    Lubertsy, Moscow region, Russia
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    These logs from tv-server shows that scan started, but failed for some reason:
    I don't have IPTV, but when I started scan just to see what happens, I get the same strings instantly.
     
  4. mrnew

    mrnew Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    No, it's new clean system. Antivirus is not installed. Windows firewall disabled.

    And I see only these:

    2011-10-10 01:05:04.826906 [(7)]: Controller: epg stop
    2011-10-10 01:05:04.858106 [SetupTv(1)]: Weekend Updated to : Saturday/Sunday
    2011-10-10 01:05:15.466125 [(7)]: Controller: epg stop
    2011-10-10 01:05:21.004135 [(7)]: Controller: epg stop
    2011-10-10 01:05:21.035335 [(7)]: Stopcard
    2011-10-10 01:05:21.050935 [(7)]: dvb:confused:topGraph called
    2011-10-10 01:05:21.050935 [(7)]: tvcard:FreeAllSubChannels
    2011-10-10 01:05:21.050935 [(7)]: Controller: epg start
     
  5. georgius
    • Premium Supporter

    georgius Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    437
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Architect
    Location:
    Bratislava
    Ratings:
    +668 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovakia Slovakia
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    the green bar when you scanning is full (like scanning done) and place for messages (status window) is empty?
     
  6. mrnew

    mrnew Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Yes. Green bar is full and nothing... No any messages.
     
  7. georgius
    • Premium Supporter

    georgius Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    437
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Architect
    Location:
    Bratislava
    Ratings:
    +668 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovakia Slovakia
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    the problem is in playlist. Delete lines from playlist:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. #EXTINF:-1,Playlist InetCom TV
    3.  
    4.  
    so playlist will be:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. #EXTM3U
    3. #EXTINF:-1,2x2 TV
    4. http://tv.inetcom.ru/get_channel.php?id=42
    5. #EXTINF:-1,7 TV TV
    6. http://tv.inetcom.ru/get_channel.php?id=44
    7. #EXTINF:-1,MTV Russia TV
    8. http://tv.inetcom.ru/get_channel.php?id=71
    9.  
    and try again. At least you have to see messages in status window.
     
  8. mrnew

    mrnew Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    It's cool! All working fine! Thank you!
     
  9. velis
    • Premium Supporter

    velis MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 16, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Radovljica
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovenia Slovenia
    Georgius,
    I'd like to ask for a little help here.
    I have been trying to make your filter work, but it seems it doesn't like me very much :(
    I downloaded the filter and ini from post #1 and put them as per instructions. I changed nothing else.

    I'm attaching the logs and a .m3u that was used to scan channels. I think I tried just about every possible URL combination in there.
    Adding / removing the .ini doesn't change anything.
    The network doesn't seem to react to any of the URL forms (so that the stream would actually be coming in, but the filter was missing it). It just plain doesn't work.

    Edit: forgot to say: this same setup works just fine with my "magic" filter version.
     
  10. georgius
    • Premium Supporter

    georgius Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    437
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Architect
    Location:
    Bratislava
    Ratings:
    +668 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovakia Slovakia
    Show System Specs
    Hi velis,

    maybe is problem in filter, but for sure - did you try addresses in VLC? If yes and some of them are working, than problem is in filter. But I suppose that you have two (or more) network cards and trying to specify network interface which have to be used. In that case, in first post is written workaround how to specify network interface card with MP 1.2.0 (MP 1.2.1) and latest filter version.
     
  11. velis
    • Premium Supporter

    velis MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 16, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Radovljica
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovenia Slovenia
    I don't get it. You're saying I can't specify the NIC by its IP, but only by name as described at the bottom of the first post? I will try that this afternoon. What meaning do the C and pipe have in the format ("C:|interface=...")? Are they just there so that you recognize the format easier?

    I haven't tried the addresses in VLC, but like I said, those same addresses work just fine with my own filter. I missed the new NIC spec and will try it today, but if that too doesn't work, I'm all out of ideas. The logs attached in previous post are logs for channel scan for all the URL forms I could think of.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!