Forever series

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by SpudR, April 23, 2015.

  1. SpudR
    • Team MediaPortal

    SpudR Documentation Group

    Joined:
    July 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    451
    Occupation:
    CTO, MD
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +680 / 2
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Hi guys
    I'm having an issue with the series 'Forever'
    MPTV series matches my folder 'Forever (2014)' to the incorrect series 'Forever (id71060)' instead of the correct series 'Forever (2014) (id281535).
    How can I force this?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. p750mmx

    p750mmx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 2, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Add a tvshow.nfo file in the folder and edit with notepad, paste: http://thetvdb.com/?tab=series&id=281535&lid=7 and save. Remove the series from the mpTVseries database (using MP-TVSeries Configuration), and rescan the series. That should do the job. But if it still select the wrong one you can select it manual when scanning for series and choose ID 281535. << info not for mpTVseries, please ignore.

    Edit: tvshow.nfo is used by some other free MediaSoftware I Guess (n) , my apologies ;) But maybe an NFO scan, done by mpTVseries while scanning series, could be a great plus? :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: April 24, 2015
  4. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,562
    Likes Received:
    4,437
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,660 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    @SpudR,

    TVSeries matches by filename and not folder, does your filename have the series name 'Forever (2014)'? TVSeries also supports auto-matching by Alias but there is no aliases defined at thetvdb.com for Forever (2014).

    @p750mmx, there is no nfo lookup support.
     
    Last edited: April 24, 2015
  5. Shadime
    • Premium Supporter

    Shadime MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 2, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    I had to rename Forever as the download was not named correctly. If I recall it was downloaded as Forever.US.s01e01 and i had to change each episode to Forever.2014.s0....
     
    • Great Idea! Great Idea! x 1
  6. SpudR
    • Team MediaPortal

    SpudR Documentation Group

    Joined:
    July 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    451
    Occupation:
    CTO, MD
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +680 / 2
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Thanks guys,
    The folders are named as Forever (2014) which I think is as theTVDB - the DLs are named as forever.SxxExx.720.blahblahblah... So I guess an auto import is not possible?
     
  7. pauls67

    pauls67 Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 13, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I had a similar problem with an Australian series called wonderland, auto import kept picking it up as Wonderland (an old UK show), even when putting the correct title down as you have, this was Wonderland (2013)

    To fix mine I ran the MPTV Series configuration program and got it to scan all my shows using the scan option at the bottom, after it scans, the next page it gets to shows all your matched shows (page 2 of 4 I think), then look for your problem show of Forever and there should be a search box next to it so you can manually specify the correct show, it will probably show as matched but with what it thinks is correct, change this to the correct one

    Since I did this in the configuration program, all new episodes of the show get named correctly, I just had to correct it the once

    Sorry if you have tried this, just saw your post and it look identical to an issue I had

    Cheers
    Paul
     
  8. SpudR
    • Team MediaPortal

    SpudR Documentation Group

    Joined:
    July 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    451
    Occupation:
    CTO, MD
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +680 / 2
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    I have to do this every time so far - it seems to not remember the setting :(
     
  9. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,562
    Likes Received:
    4,437
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,660 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    The Configuration tool by design does not remember your parsed series, it only has that behaviour if you're in the MediaPortal GUI. You should not need to keep going to configuration to import your series. I have thought of adding auto-matching against existing parsed series names in configuration as well since this has come up before so I may do that in the near future.
     
  10. pauls67

    pauls67 Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 13, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    For mine it definitely remembered it after changing it once it the config utility
    files are named as Wonderland S01E01.avi etc, as default this auto matches with
    http://thetvdb.com/?tab=series&id=83382&lid=7
    which is the wrong show
    I manually matched this once in the config utility to
    http://thetvdb.com/?tab=series&id=271984&lid=7
    which is the correct series, all new files I add to my library automatically go now to the correct one, I don't need to use the config utility anymore, just iused it the once when first adding the show

    Perhaps I did another step initially, but cant remember doing anything else, must be old age creeping up on me
     
    Last edited: April 25, 2015
  11. RoChess
    • Premium Supporter

    RoChess Extension Developer

    Joined:
    March 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,210
    Likes Received:
    1,324
    Ratings:
    +1,717 / 2
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!