Generic Keyboard/Remote Input Plugin | Page 44

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by rsenden, July 20, 2007.

  1. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Can this plugin map the F9 keyboard button so it acts the same as the info button on the MCE remote?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Deda
    • Premium Supporter

    Deda Lead Dev MP1 Videos

    Joined:
    March 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,423
    Likes Received:
    2,098
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Ratings:
    +2,385 / 1
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    Show System Specs
    Problem is in enumeration of MP window id's. Because new GUI settings introduced new window names for better understanding (old names was not so clear), but not to break old naming system for 1.3.0 (in 1.4.0 old names will be removed) now exists few same window id's with different names (old one is marked in code as depreciated) which in this plugin causing exception because it takes one by one window id and as id is some kind of index it must be unique and we end on exception of already existing id.

    So to skip those duplicates we must skip old windows in MPwindow enumeration with
    case (int)GUIWindow.Window.WINDOW_SETTINGS_SCREEN:
    case (int)GUIWindow.Window.WINDOW_SETTINGS_SLIDESHOW:
    case (int)GUIWindow.Window.WINDOW_SETTINGS_GUI:
    case (int)GUIWindow.Window.WINDOW_SETTINGS_SKIN:
    case (int)GUIWindow.Window.WINDOW_SETTINGS_SKIPSTEPS:
    continue;


    @rsenden needs to take care of this in code and all will be ok after (but it should be compiled specially for 1.3.0B against it's dlls).
     
    Last edited: December 20, 2012
  4. Deda
    • Premium Supporter

    Deda Lead Dev MP1 Videos

    Joined:
    March 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,423
    Likes Received:
    2,098
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Ratings:
    +2,385 / 1
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    Show System Specs
    It actually translate remote button code to an MP action (with extra conditions) but I think you can also remap keyboard to a different action :)
     
  5. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    I want to remap keyboard F9 key to send the mce info button code, then have mp handle the event using it's default settings.

    Reason I am requesting this is for unified remote support, the info button on unified remote currently sends the F9 keystroke to mediaportal, but I'm wondering if there is a way to modify this, either at the unified remote end of the mp end, so that it can behave in the same way as the mce remote info button.

    http://www.unifiedremote.com/

    http://support.unifiedremote.com/tickets/437

    The info button behaves better than the F9 key. For example when watching full screen video, pressing info button once will bring up the video osd, pushing it a 2nd time will bring up the F9 context menu, pressing a 3rd time will go back to full screen video.
     
    Last edited: December 17, 2012
  6. joxen
    • Premium Supporter

    joxen MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    stockholm
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Do som one have a working version to share (compiled for 1.3 beta ) ..
     
  7. Master F.

    Master F. New Member

    Joined:
    December 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    There your are!
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 9
  8. joxen
    • Premium Supporter

    joxen MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    stockholm
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
  9. fake9
    • Premium Supporter

    fake9 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brugge
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Thankssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss
     
    Last edited: December 20, 2012
  10. rsenden

    rsenden Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 22, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    54
    Occupation:
    Software Security Consultant
    Location:
    Rotterdam, NL
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi all,

    Glad to see that people are still interested in this plugin, and even creating new builds to support the latest version of MediaPortal. Due to a recent change of hardware (for which I no longer need KeyboardInputPlugin) and lack of time, I will probably no longer develop updates for this plugin.

    So if anyone is interested in stepping in, please let us know. The source code for the plugin is available in the standard MediaPortal plugins SVN at https://mp-plugins.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/mp-plugins/trunk/plugins/KeyboardInputPlugin/; see http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...evelopment/Subversion_(SVN)#Plugin_Repository for more information about this repository.

    If you update the plugin, please also update the MPE Installer package (the necessary files are available in SVN as well); MPE installer loads the necessary files from the SVN plugins repository.

    Best regards,
    Ruud
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Achilleas

    Achilleas Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 15, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    First of all, thanks rsenden for this great plugin!
    It is the only and best solution to work with the Terratec remote control editor (with no extra software needed). It transformed the terratec remote to an MCE remote! :)
    I just wanted to ask if anyone...
    a) has been able to map the "AV" button in order to work the same way as it would in a real TV remote. I mean when pressing the AV button on TV, it would switch to s-video/composite
    b)has mapped channel buttons (1,2,3,4,5,....channel +, channel -) for the radio plugin. I have tried condition: window: "radio" and action: "next channel" but it doesn't work...

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!