Have Inteset USB IR Receiver and a remote. How to get remote working with MP Player 1.17?

Discussion in 'Input / Output interfaces' started by curmudgeon, August 31, 2017.

  1. curmudgeon

    curmudgeon Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 7, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I have two Dell 990s, one is my MP player machine, the other the MP video recorder/server. Purchased Inteset USB IR receiver (https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00J5NRWFO/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o02_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1) and plugged it in. For the remote I want to use to control my MP player machine, I am using Simple Control running on my iPhone 5s, which controls all of my other A/V equipment (Samsung TV, Onkyo 5.1 channel receiver with HDMI inputs, Sony CD and Blu-Ray players) via a WiFi/infrared emitter controlled by the app on the phone. I have emulators that can run on the phone for just about every remote made, including several MCE remotes.



    Unfortunately, it seems apparent that none of the wonderful nerds that are in these forums have ever written simple step by step instructions to get one of these receivers working with a remote to control a MediaPortal player. I find fragmented info regarding both IRSS and "remotes and input devices" in MP Config. Do I need to install IRSS? And why isn't there a step by step explanation on here to to configure IRSS? All I want to do is use my remote to control Mediaportal instead of the player machine's keyboard!

    I love MediaPortal, but the documentation is sooooo damned spotty!
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi

    There should be no need if you are using any sort of original MCE or universal IR remote system.

    I can't tell you that since I'm not using it myself.

    It should work out-of-the-box with any genuinely MCE compatible system.

    I'm myself using an Inteset IR receiver, albeit a different one. I'm most satisfied with it.

    The good thing is that anyone can contribute to that project, be it on those forums, on our wiki documentation or on GitHub.
    I'll be looking forward to your IR remote tutorial.

    I've updated the documentation according to your feedback.
     
    Last edited: August 31, 2017
  4. curmudgeon

    curmudgeon Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 7, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    It started life as a high end office workstation, a Dell Inspiron 990. I added SSD boot drive, 4TB hard drive, and NVidia 760 video card.

    So I still have the dilemma of having this device but no idea of how to set up the remote to make it control the Dell as HID remote.
     
  5. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,685
    Likes Received:
    558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +985 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I don't have personal experience of the Inteset IR receiver, but from the description on Amazon it looks to be an IR receiver that accepts the MCE RC6 signalling protocol. Plug it into a USB socket and you should find an entry in Windows "Device Manager" for a "Microsoft eHome Infrared Transceiver" in the "Human Interface Devices" section.

    In "MP Config", click "Remotes and Input Devices" (left side menu), and select "Enable HID" on the "HID" tab. Use the "Classic" profile. (These settings may actually be the default for a new installation.)

    I have never handled an iPhone, but does it have an IR emitter controlled by the MCE emulator? If it does, simply point it at the Inteset IR receiver and you are done.

    If the iPhone does not have an IR emitter, you have presumably purchased a separate piece of hardware that contains an IR emitter. You need to use the software that was provided with that hardware and set it up to transmit MCE RC6 signals in response to control from the iPhone. That part does not involve MediaPortal.

    One caution: there are two different ways of controlling Windows Media Center (and hence MediaPortal):

    (1) Using a remote that sends MCE RC6 signals.
    (2) Using a remote that sends keyboard shortcuts.

    When you select the "MCE Emulator" on the iPhone, you need to select the emulator that uses (1), and not the emulator that uses (2). Only (1) will work with the Inteset IR receiver. If you want to use (2), you will need a different IR receiver, such as the Ortek VRC-1100 IR receiver (which is what I use).

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  6. JJDoherty
    • Premium Supporter

    JJDoherty MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 10, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +50 / 2
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
    Just gonna add my 2 cents worth here.

    I have the Inteset PC-IRS5-01 IR Receiver and it installed fine, as per their instructions. However I did encounter an issue getting my remote, a HP MCE Media Centre remote (RC6), to work as an expected. This, I eventually figured out, was due to the tuner card I was using at the time having a built in IR receiver that wasn't possible to disable.

    I have since changed tuner cards and as these do not have a built in IR receiver I do not have the same issue. My remote works with the Inteset receiver as expected "out-of-the-box" with MP, no installing of additional utilities or anything like that. Simply setting the remote as a HID device (selecting MCE as an option is no longer available) in the MP configuration for "Remotes & Input Devices" works.

    Hope this is of some use.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!