HDPVR2 Dish Network MediaPortal and Me | Page 14

Discussion in 'General Support' started by joeb1990, August 21, 2013.

  1. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,503
    Likes Received:
    2,774
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,057 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Before doing that, we need someone who has the original HD-PVR/Colossus to check that these changes (to support HD-PVR2 etc.) don't break the support for it - any HD-PVR users out there who could test it please?

     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mrmojo666
    • Premium Supporter

    mrmojo666 MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 24, 2006
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ALM
    Location:
    Turin
    Ratings:
    +125 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    I want to say a big thank you to @Owlsroost for officially integrating pvr hd2 and colossus 2 in the last release.

    now that the support is official i have a question :)

    MP is timeshifting and recording perfectly but seems that is not possible to change the audio format as it is possible in the hauppauge software.
    to explain better, Mp is producing a .ts file with video h264 stream and aac or dd (in case the source have dd5.1 audio).
    Hauppauge capture have setting to choose aac or mpeg audio.
    Have Mpeg audio would be way better to improve compatibility with diffeernt clients that are not MP (eg:kodi is struggling to switch between channels from dd to aac and vice versa, but it works perfectly between dd to mpeg and viceversa).

    I already dug hard in registry keys and settings , but seems that setting is not stored in registry as other are. There a way to set mpeg audio in Mp in some way ?
    I took a look also at the MP code but i can't find the point where those the audio kind is applied.

    Another setting that can't be done by MP is the video proc amp levels for brightness , contrast etc.... seems they ar not active for PVR cards. i need to set videoproc amp manually in the filter properties each time i restart. at the moment i workarounded it using this tool SuslikV/cfg-cam in task scheduler.
    I saw that the MP analog card setting xml files are supporting videoprocamp, but when created for pvr or colossus the xml videoprocamp node is blank.

    thank you for any idea, also workrounds outside MP
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2019 at 12:54
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,499
    Likes Received:
    4,712
    Ratings:
    +8,176 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hmmm, I don't think the hardware supports MPEG encoding:
    Hauppauge | HD PVR 2 model 1512 Product Description
    In short, I suspect that this is a special feature for Hauppauge Capture, enabled by a combination of hardware and software support:
    • hardware encoding/pass-through controlled by a custom Hauppauge driver property
    • software encoder for MPEG audio encoding
    If I'm right, you won't find anything in the registry because it isn't a pure hardware/driver feature. Hauppauge Capture will have a setting to enable/disable the feature in a local file or DB.

    Sorry, MP cannot support this.

    Please can you use GraphStudioNext or similar to confirm which of the Hauppauge Sienna filters (crossbar or capture) are exposing the VideoProcAmp property page.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. mrmojo666
    • Premium Supporter

    mrmojo666 MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 24, 2006
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ALM
    Location:
    Turin
    Ratings:
    +125 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    you are right, i can confirm that ac3 passthrough setting is done by changing something in the driver, but this is ok , you do one time in the filter property page or in hauppage capture and it works for ever.

    I agree, probably they are able to create a custom graph that re-encode aac audio to mpeg by their software encoder (that has been installed with drivers). No clues where they stores this setting, because i traced the registry calls and i wasn't able to spot any change in registry , but also i can't find any config files (or db) in hauppauge capture directories or user directories. :( (do you know a way to trace where it stores this setting?)
    upload_2019-5-24_15-30-1.png

    Also, if i remember well , when i was using analog capture software cards Mp could deal with software encoders, but probably with hw capture cards is totally different story.
    I wonder if it possible to pass a custom graph to Mp to use (that can be created in graphstudionext for example....) sorry but I don't really know this topic in deep.

    probably that is exposed in crossbar, but as soon as arrive at home i can check and tell you.

    thank you very much
     
  6. mrmojo666
    • Premium Supporter

    mrmojo666 MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 24, 2006
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ALM
    Location:
    Turin
    Ratings:
    +125 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    @mm1352000

    exactly the opposite :)

    it is video capture

    upload_2019-5-24_18-35-36.png


    let me know for any further detail

    thank you
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

  1. mrmojo666
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!