How to change background images

Discussion in 'StreamedMP' started by Lowporkwa, June 8, 2009.

  1. Lowporkwa

    Lowporkwa Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 23, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi guys, i've been searching around this forum and I can't seem to understand any of the instructions on how to change the basic streamedMP background images to fanart ones. I think the default images are a bit boring and having my fanart randomly switching throughout would look very good.

    Basically, I want to have my movie fanart show up when I hover over the 'my movies' icon and my tv fanart when I hover over my tv series. So could someone PLEASE explain to me, in laymens terms, how to setup streamedMP to do that I would be GREATLY appreciated. In common language or something because I just can't figure out the instructions on here!


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Hi there :)

    In the directory skin\streamedmp\media\animation you will find sub-folders for each menu item. Just put your own images there.

    Have fun
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Lowporkwa

    Lowporkwa Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 23, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hey thanks so much! That was easy :)

    Is there a way to just change this directory to the fanart folder which is downloaded from movingpictures of mytvseries? that would be much easier than copying and pasting over several sets of the same pictures! Thanks
     
  5. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    I would think that the locations should be coded inside basichome.xml.
    Give it a try, and let me know if you struggle.
     
  6. JonoMg

    JonoMg Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 16, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hi rekenaar,

    Did a search in basichome.xml for 'media\animation' and came up empty... figured it could be a simple change of variable but came up empty handed... any pointers you ight be able to offer?

    Cheers,

    Jono
    :D
     
  7. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Don't really know. Was just guessing.
    Had a quick look, and just found <imagepath>movies</imagepath>
    Maybe the 1st part is then hardcoded in skinengine (again a guess ;) )

    Hopefully one of the designers can shed some light on it.
     
  8. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,559
    Likes Received:
    4,423
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,643 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Just replace '<imagepath>movies</imagepath>' with the full path to the Fanart Folder. As you suspect the default path used is "...media\animation:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. landshark
    • Premium Supporter

    landshark MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 23, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Silver Spring, MD
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    how 'bout changing the background picture from regular home screen (non basic home)?? I know it'll have to be png file, and have hover_name, but how do I point each item to each own picture tho???
     
  10. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,559
    Likes Received:
    4,423
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,643 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    From memory you dont need to do anything apart from ensuring that the hover filename includes the plugin name, when you are selecting items in Home the corresponding hover will be shown.
     
  11. landshark
    • Premium Supporter

    landshark MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 23, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Silver Spring, MD
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I tried to do that, it works on most other plug in, but the Arcsoft player plug in doesn't work..... I've tried hover_arcsoftplayer, hover_arcsoft player, none of them works.....
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!