How To: MCE Remote Keyboard in XP Home | Page 7

Discussion in 'Remotes' started by Brocklander, January 7, 2006.

  1. xjesus

    xjesus New Member

    Joined:
    March 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    ENGLISH ----------------
    Download this crack from here: http://www.minhtpc.dk/forum/viewthread.php?forum_id=21&thread_id=1982&getfile=11411
    - go to "Update" folder
    - run "crack_inf.bat"
    - run "update.exe" and very quickly run copy_inf.bat
    - then, when it asks you for new devices drivers, manually search in "sp2qfe\ic". It will ask you for a lot of them...

    good luck!

    xjesus@xjesus.net

    -----------

    ESPAÑOL - Como instalar el teclado MCE en un Windows XP Pro en español o en cualquier idioma distinto del ingles...

    Vete al directorio update y haz lo siguiente:
    - ejecuta el crack_inf.bat (para que se crea que tienes Win en ingles)
    - ejecuta update.exe e inmediatamente muy rápido ejecuta el copy_inf.bat para que no te de el mensaje de que no puede comprobar la autenticidad o algo asi...
    - sigue los siguientes pasos...
    - al final detecta nuevos dispositivos y le tienes que decir que los busque manualmente del directorio "sp2qfe\ic"

    Suerte... yo me he llevado varias horas hasta que he encontrado este crack!



    xjesus@xjesus.net
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. duppsko

    duppsko Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 4, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    installed it using information over, thanks for that :)
    But then nothing happens.
    I don't know where to install my MS remote keyboard drivers manually.
    I use the infrared on my Hauppauge tv card. I guess i can use that right?
    That i don't need to buy a Ir controller.
     
  4. Nebula

    Nebula Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Thanks to the advice in this thread I have just installed the Keyboard rollup on XP Pro and my IR Media centre keyboard/mouse works fine now except.........
    When the volume down button is used it reduces the volume to zero and the volume up key will not bring it back. I have to exit to windows and use the Soundmax volume control to bring the volune back up.

    Anyone else had this problem or know of a fix?

    Best regards
    Rick
     
  5. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/KeyboardShortcuts

    If the = on your keyboard changes the volume, then there is a fault on the volume + button.

    Does the receiver led blink when volume up pressed (if not, faulty keyboard).

    if it does operate the receiver, then check the remote mapping in MP setup.
     
  6. Nebula

    Nebula Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Thanks for the response PD.

    The + key and F10 both increase the volume as they should.

    Tried reprograming the Volume + key (it is a learning key) and hey presto it works. Guess someone had played with keyboard, probably why it was cheap!!
     
  7. mckzoo

    mckzoo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 15, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK - Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi I'm usin Win XP Prp SP2. But the Rollup deosn,t run because it asks for MCE. Does this only work for MCE or is there a way to get it to work with XP Pro
     
  8. Nebula

    Nebula Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
  9. mckzoo

    mckzoo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 15, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK - Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Nebula, thanks for the fast response, however sadly I'm still having problems. I downloaded the rollup file you suggested and it did run OK. I think the issue could be tied up with the type of Remote I'm using. It is an MCE compatible unit from Gyration model GYR3101US. It has a USB dingle and communicates via RF. It also has IR for up to 3 other divices. I plug the donle in and it is recognised OK. Most of the standard keys work (Up Dn, L, R, Enter Pwr, Play etc) however keys like My Tv etc don't function. To get these to work I had to tick Use MCE Remote and Use HID Remote in the MP Setup. I'v tried reverting to MP 0.2.2.0 and using the MCE Replacement plugin (as it doesn't work in MP 0.2.3.0 RC1) but I can't get it to Learn any keys. It fails each time. Any ideas what I can do from here ?
     
  10. jhb

    jhb Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 19, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    SW Developer - realtime appl.
    Location:
    Gothenburg
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I just want to add to this discussion that there might still be problems if you have an OEM-manufactured MCE remote or keyboard (in my case an OEM-remote from HP). I have no MCE and can not use the latest pack since it is not available in swedish).

    I finally (after a lot of testing) managed to solve this issue also. I edited the irbus.inf files that I downloaded form the MediaPortal sites link and copied a row in the MicrodsoftHW section and chanched the VID (Vendor ID) and PID (Product ID) to the ones found in the Device Manager (under properties->details->"Device Instance ID") for the not installed HW (the one with the yellow exclamation mark - "!").

    After this I upgraded the driver and pointed on my edited inf-file and it worked. The reason it works is that the MCE remotes and keyboards have the same HW specification, but are produced under by different vendors under different names. Therefor Microsoft need to add all these identities to their installation and if they are not in the inf-file of an available driver kit (in my case it wasn't due to language incompatabilities) it can neither be identified nor installed...
     
  11. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Great fix jhb.

    Hope that helps someone else out.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!