How To: MCE Remote Keyboard in XP Home | Page 8

Discussion in 'Remotes' started by Brocklander, January 7, 2006.

  1. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,892 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Since this thread has been linked to (by PD :)) - here is an alternative:



    This worked for me using XP-pro norwegian:
    1. Install IR-server suite, found in first post here: https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/ir_server_suite_public_test_version-t24849.html
    2. You only need IR Server
    3. Rightclick on tray -> setup -> configure MCE (...) -> Enable all tabs.

    Good luck!
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Luza

    Luza New Member

    Joined:
    November 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ah...finaly a really, really simple solution that works - thanx m8 :D
     
  4. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,892 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    No problem ;)

    Perhaps someone could add this to Wiki?
     
  5. regeszter
    • Team MediaPortal

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Hi,

    I am planing to buy a MCE remote but I have a quiestion regards PC starting with remote. Will I able to start PC from power of (my Leadtek remote can) or resume pc from hibernating/standby?
     
  6. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,892 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Resuming from S3 works fine here... this depends on motherboard amongst others.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. sloty32
    • Premium Supporter

    sloty32 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 21, 2006
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    because of XP home i needed the fix of the OP.

    But, it dont work with SP3. It just says, the fix is no longer needed.

    So i did the procedre on SP2, then upgraded to SP3 and it still works.

    For the german users: dont forget to change your language:)

    sloty
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. scottl2k
    • Premium Supporter

    scottl2k MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 17, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I'm not sure how to post a proper "Thanks" as sloty32 did, so I'll just say it... Thanks!!!

    I was finally able to purge Vista from our home.

    My thanks to sloty32, also... I suspect his post saved me some pain, since I installed the MCE Rollup before installing SP3 for XP.
     
  9. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,892 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    IIRC you need 5 posts, so [​IMG] should now be visible :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Alfrescoid

    Alfrescoid Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 11, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    SP3 and MCE Rollup

    I just did a clean build with a new SP3 OEM XP Pro disc...

    Is there any way to install the rollup, seeing that it's a native SP3 build?
     
  11. Taipan
    • Team MediaPortal

    Taipan Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,075
    Likes Received:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    The MCE keyboard should be fully supported with XP SP3 - there is no need for the MCE rollup.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!