How to set up the Radio in MediaPortal2

Discussion in 'Newcomers Forum' started by TLCJohn, July 19, 2015.

  1. TLCJohn

    TLCJohn New Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi there,



    I have moved over to MediaPortal2 from Windows Media Centre as in the new update to Windows 10 there will be no more WMC.

    So far I have everything working apart from the Radio, which I listen to when working at home. I have look in the forum and in the documentation but can't find anything helpful. Could someone give me some guidance please.

    Thank you.

    Kind regards
    John
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
  4. TLCJohn

    TLCJohn New Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi there Jeroen

    Thank you for coming back to me so quickly. The forum page you have sent me to is for webradiio, will this plugin pick up radio from DVB devices as well. Sometimes our internet connection is not as good as it could be.

    Kind regards
    John
     
  5. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    No, this will only do Webradio indeed.

    DVB Radio needs to be setup through TVServer. I assume you're using TVE3 as TV Server for MP2?
    Please tell us a bit more about the installation you made. ;)
     
  6. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    543
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +963 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    As I understand it, MediaPortal version 2 is still a "work in progress", so you might be better off installing MediaPortal version 1 (which is what I am using); I think that the current version is 1.12. Note: you can have both MP1 and MP2 installed on the same machine (but not running at the same time!).

    I have DVB-T/T2 tuners, and when I scan for TV channels, it automatically finds the radio channels too, but they are shown on a panel separate from the TV channels. If you enable "EPG grabbing", MP will use the broadcast EPG, allowing you to record from radio as well as TV.

    Are you trying to use DAB? I am not sure MP supports DAB.

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  7. TLCJohn

    TLCJohn New Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi there Jeroen, thank you for your help so far.

    OK I downloaded the software from the website and as I have never played with this package before, I followed the on screen instructions and let the software do everything, I did not configure anything at that point. I know this really does not help much.

    Now I can see the radio channels listed in the Radio Channels Pain see image below. but there is no Radio in the homescreen and I would have thought that it would be with in the TV Screen as it was in Windows Media Centre but no :)

    Kind regards
    John[DOUBLEPOST=1437307467][/DOUBLEPOST]Hi there CyberSimian

    Thank you for your messages. Yes I am using DVB-T, maybe it would be good to go backward and download MP1 All I need is the TV and Radio for playback and recording.

    Kind regards
    John
     

    Attached Files:

    • Radio.jpg
      Radio.jpg
      File size:
      118.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      July 19, 2015
      Views:
      9
    Last edited: July 19, 2015
  8. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,024
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Ratings:
    +6,798 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Short note: the radio support with TVE3 will be back soon. With TVE3.5 is is working already.
    I'll post an update as soon as is ready.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    543
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +963 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I have not yet tried MP2, so I cannot fairly comment on how complete it is. But for a new user, I think that MP1 would be the place to start.

    MP1 has various "skins", but with the default skin, both TV and Radio can be selected from the first panel displayed.

    Setting the correct options for EPG grabbing can be a bit confusing (it confused me when I first started using MP!). For UK users, the recommendation is:

    Select a single 24-hour TV channel for EPG grabbing.

    Do not select any other channels. The channel that I recommend is "BBC1 HD". That will grab the EPG for all channels, including the radio channels. Note: unlike WMC (which I used for 5 years), MP keeps radio and TV separate (like my Humax DVR), so you won't find the radio channels following the TV channels in the EPG.

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  10. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    543
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +963 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I assume that you mean radio support in MP2? Radio support in MP1 continues to work... :)

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  11. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,024
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Ratings:
    +6,798 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes, as the original post mentioned MP2.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!