1.15.0 - Info OSD "Y" Button during TV playback | Page 3

Discussion in 'Archive' started by Kotik, June 30, 2016.

  1. Kotik
    • Premium Supporter

    Kotik MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 19, 2009
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +555 / 2
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    My Display Refresh Rate is set correctly, on this PC i am not using DRR cause i set refresh rate manually before i enter MP, you are confusing Display HZ Field / Meas Refresh Field with the rendering FPS field.
    On my screenshot u can see that my display is properly set to 50.0000Hz and that the meas reports i am at 49.997 which is what my vga outputs to my display.

    The FPS field that u are talking about is the result of the actual problem, that field should report 50 and it DOES when the Y menu is off, the moment the Y menu is on the whole video is jerky and this is why u can see that the FPS field is not 50.

    This one is actually a good find, can someone test it without EPG?



    As i said above, i am not using the Madvr version on this setup, the screenshots are taken on a clean MP 1.15 Final with no extra addons.
    It is a clean install with nothing on top of it and on a different PC.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. joEhSuper
    • Premium Supporter

    joEhSuper MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 2, 2011
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    146
    Ratings:
    +242 / 3
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Does the stuttering also occure when you play TV Stream with eg. VLC?
    maybe it's just a problem of bandwith?
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. Kotik
    • Premium Supporter

    Kotik MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 19, 2009
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +555 / 2
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    There is no stuttering when i just watch TV.

    Like i said in 1st post, the issue appears with the Y info button and only with it.

    Without it everything is working perfectly.
     
  5. joEhSuper
    • Premium Supporter

    joEhSuper MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 2, 2011
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    146
    Ratings:
    +242 / 3
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
  6. Kotik
    • Premium Supporter

    Kotik MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 19, 2009
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +555 / 2
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    np i think it was my bad not explaining the issue properly.
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    It might be easier for you to check whether the problem goes away when you add EPG data. Any data will be okay for testing (ie. doesn't have to be the actual EPG for the channels).
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Kotik
    • Premium Supporter

    Kotik MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 19, 2009
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +555 / 2
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    Yep, will test it tomorrow.

    Did some more testing today with some interesting results. There is the tuning information menu that will show current channel signal strengh and quality and it also will show the Mbit/s value, well although when u enter this menu tv gets resized but u can observe the rendering graph and see that there are no dropped frames.
    In other words the Mbit/s value doesnt seem to affect playback from within this menu.
    So my theory regarding dvbs card drivers is wrong and ur theory about epg data missing is more realistic cause the ONE thing the tuning info menu doesnt have is EPG data :)

    Needs more investigation, will do it tomorrow.
     
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    The Mb/s value doesn't come from the tuner driver. It is calculated by TsReader (MP component). So, I agree that the problem is not related to the tuner driver.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Kotik
    • Premium Supporter

    Kotik MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 19, 2009
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +555 / 2
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    Ok i did more testing with EPG to see if EPG is the reason it behaves like this.

    Below u will find 2 screenshots in the 1st one my rendering times are 1.2ms and mind u they are 1.2ms with the channel list OSD open aswell BUT the moment i open the info OSD "Y" buttong my rendering times skyrocket to 14+ ms.

    The channel has EPG data so i am running out of ideas.

    Untitled.jpg Untitled1.jpg

    Logs are with EPG data this time.
    --- Post updated ---
    Something very interesting guys,

    I wanted to see if my TV Server has something strange and i discovered something, the moment i press Y on client the server CPU goes from 1% usage to 25% usage.

    Any ideas? It doesn't increase with any other menu.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    My render time goes from 1.7 to 3.3 with Y menu open but all ok still and no dropped frames, i would assume it's normal for the render time to increase with the menu open as it's rendering gui overlay and video but i guess how much it increases by would be dependant on hardware ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!