1.15.0 - Info OSD "Y" Button during TV playback | Page 4

Discussion in 'Archive' started by Kotik, June 30, 2016.

  1. Kotik
    • Premium Supporter

    Kotik MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 19, 2009
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +555 / 2
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    You are right but notice that if i open any other menu on my PC render times jump to 1.4ms from 1.2ms, they only jump to 14+ ms with the Y menu.

    In any case i give up.

    U can set the thread status to No Bug, i am not using the Y menu anyways and since noone else can reproduce the issue i guess it is not a bug and it is something on my setup, which is fine cause i wont be using this menu :)

    Thanx for the help and the time guys.



    Keep up the good work.
    --- Post updated ---
    EDIT i found the issue.
    Issue appears if the TV Server is installed on a pc that has 2 ethernet controllers.
    When i disable one then the issue dissapears.
    So somehow the Y button info is being confused by the presence of a 2nd active lan on server side.
    All this despite configuring server to use the ip address of my primary lan.

    In any case like i saud this is specific to my setup so u can close thread.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,213
    Likes Received:
    6,177
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,164 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    This is amazing info, i can't see why the second LAN can trigger such issue but it happen with UNC and/or RTSP right ? :)
    Maybe you need to change IP address instead of hostname for the link with the server ?

    upload_2016-7-2_17-38-19.png

    upload_2016-7-2_17-39-17.png

    And/or, set the hostname manually in host file ?

    For ex on my side :
    C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc in hosts files
    192.168.20.1 Homeserver

    So if it's related to the second LAN it's surely that on Y osd info, there is some information that need to be get from the LAN connection.
    So what about the Intel option in BIOS :)

    Don't give up :) I would like to know too :p
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Kotik
    • Premium Supporter

    Kotik MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 19, 2009
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +555 / 2
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    Ok then more testing just to win :) i hate loosing from software hahaha
    I am now dropping mysql db and installing it with only 1 lan up.
    My theory:
    Mm might be right that the issue is epg based, where is epg stored? Mysql db, so i wonder what if mp cannot pull out epg data from mysql because 2 lans are present? It is somehow gettings confused.
    It is a complicated issue but i am approaching it with the "remove x factor from the equation" so now i will install mysql with only 1 lan present and add the HOST entry like u suggest @Sebastiii.
    We will see how it goes.
    EDIT: Anyone knows if MP generally is using IP V6 somewhere?
    I am asking cause i usually disable IP V6 and i noticed in tv server ligs that it complains about ip v6.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,213
    Likes Received:
    6,177
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,164 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    It goes up to 1.1 to 6.5 :

    upload_2016-7-2_18-37-14.png upload_2016-7-2_18-37-29.png
     
    Last edited: July 2, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. Kotik
    • Premium Supporter

    Kotik MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 19, 2009
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +555 / 2
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    Test
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,213
    Likes Received:
    6,177
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,164 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi :)
    Will help @Kotik we found the root of cause and hopefully for me was able to debug it when my server was on heavy load because of backup at LAN level (not HDD because it serve as gateway).

    So the TvOSD code ask a lot of db stuff from server at all rendered frame, by adding a counter, now it does that only all 50 frames and while the heavy load network, no more issue.

    It's needed to create a Jira + Branch, for now it's in the madVR one for testing :)
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,129
    Likes Received:
    4,895
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,257 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Nice finding - hope we will see the solution in the next release 1.16 pre ;) (y) (y) (y)
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Kotik
    • Premium Supporter

    Kotik MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 19, 2009
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +555 / 2
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    Thqnx guys for spending time on this one and giving out ideas.
    And a special "thank you" to Sebastiii for troubleshooting whole night:)
    Keep up the good work.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!