1.15.0 - Info OSD "Y" Button during TV playback | Page 2

Discussion in 'Archive' started by Kotik, June 30, 2016.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,213
    Likes Received:
    6,177
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,164 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    When i made a backup to my server, TV stutter etc. so HDD I/O is the cause maybe you have something on server that doing something ?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Kotik
    • Premium Supporter

    Kotik MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 19, 2009
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +555 / 2
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    I really dont know, when i observe my HDD leds on server i don't see it blinking like mad, i mean it is blinking cause it is writing the timeshift buffer file but other than that i don't see it constantly blinking when i press the Y button.
     
  4. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,213
    Likes Received:
    6,177
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,164 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep, if it's really the hdd then it should be doing the same without OSD.
    Maybe you are right and it's the bitrate value, TVOSD.xml maybe you can test by removing the value in xml, i'm not a skin guys but it's surely something related to bitrate or something.

    Try to remove :

    Code (XML):
    1.  <label1>#TV.Record.percent2</label1>
    2. <label2>#TV.Record.percent3</label2>
    and in tvOSDmediainfo.xml

    Code (XML):
    1.     <control>
    2.       <description>Bitrate</description>
    3.       <type>label</type>
    4.       <id>1</id>
    5.       <posX>1250</posX>
    6.       <posY>958</posY>
    7.       <label>#Play.Current.TSBitRate</label>
    8.       <width>99</width>
    9.       <height>65</height>
    10.       <align>center</align>
    11.       <font>font12</font>
    12.       <textcolor>black</textcolor>
    13.     </control>
    14.     <control>
    15.       <description>Bitrate</description>
    16.       <type>label</type>
    17.       <id>1</id>
    18.       <posX>1330</posX>
    19.       <posY>958</posY>
    20.       <label>Mbit/s</label>
    21.       <align>center</align>
    22.       <font>font11</font>
    23.       <width>99</width>
    24.       <height>65</height>
    25.       <textcolor>black</textcolor>
    26.     </control>
     
  5. Kotik
    • Premium Supporter

    Kotik MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 19, 2009
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +555 / 2
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    Had to remove a bit more <control> fields from tvOSDmediainfo.xml to make whole Mbit/s VALUE disappear but the issue remains the same even without this value.

    Untitled.jpg

    Screenshot is live TV with the Mbit/s <control> removed from tvOSDmediainfo.xml +label 11 and 12 removed from TVOSD.xml.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,213
    Likes Received:
    6,177
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,164 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    So it is not related, i have no clue for now :( and it happen with others skin :(
     
  7. Kotik
    • Premium Supporter

    Kotik MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 19, 2009
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +555 / 2
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    DefaultWide and Titan for sure, i dont have more skins here on this PC, but i remember i tested Apollo and Pure Vision on my HTPC and they had the same issue.

    So maybe it is not skin related.

    Let me see, it is not skin related, it is not setup related but it is not reproducible on ur pc and not during recording playback hmmmmm, could it be my TV Card drivers?

    My theory is, we just try to hide the Mbit/s from displaying but what if it is still being pulled as info at the background? Since one of the things we all guys have different is our TV Cards i wonder if i should change drivers for it? What if it doesn't report the Mbit/s value properly when the packets arrive to TsWriter.ax? as a result when we try to display the value the issue appears.

    I don't know i am not a developer so probably what i think is completely stupid :)

    The issue is driving me mad, i dont even use the Y button, like really never in my life, pressed it once to see if Madvr will flash with this OSD and then BAM, now i had to uninstall my TV Server installation, wipe my GoToX positions from my motor and trying to get all that shit together again just to see what could be causing the issue.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,213
    Likes Received:
    6,177
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,164 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I'm like you i want to understand and it can take time to finish to know why, there is a reason :)
    Maybe you can try latency walker or something like that, i think for win10 we need another tool dependency walker maybe i didn't remember exactly the name but it can show if something is wrong :)
     
  9. daWooky
    • Premium Supporter

    daWooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 3, 2012
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    393
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +920 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    hi kotik, watched your screens a bit, Actual FPS: 49,5456 wtf.
    my wild guess is that your display rate isnt correctly switched somehow, so no wonder you get frames dropping.
    untitled-jpg.180302xed.jpg untitled-jpg.180312xed.jpg
    from your log:
    Code (Text):
    1. 2016-06-30 21:35:05,865] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - RefreshRateChanger.AdaptRefreshRate: 'auto refreshrate changer' disabled
    maybe try to enable the mepo rate switch.:sneaky:
    btw. that is why i was asking seb if it should work, tried it and it did his purpose. but the strange things is that you dont get it with recordings only with live tv.
    so long, good luck :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,515
    Likes Received:
    4,723
    Ratings:
    +8,189 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Also, I wonder if the problem is due to missing EPG:
    [2016-06-30 21:35:15,957] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - UpdateNextEpgProperties: no EPG data, returning
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,213
    Likes Received:
    6,177
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,164 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Good find :)

    In latest madVR version, refresh rate from MP is not handled if EVR in use (when madVR is used). But we need to let the option enable in MP config.
    About EPG, this need to be disable on server side ? :)

    Thanks :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!