(Inofficial) New release major updates - NOW WITH SOURCE CODE :) | Page 11

Discussion in 'My Emulators' started by BadMrFrosty, November 26, 2009.

  1. Atreides

    Atreides Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 28, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    If anyone is curious I made the big step and upgraded to MP 1.1.0 final. I did an upgrade and not a fresh install and myemulators works fine. Nothing wrong with it at all, and I didnt lose any info.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Ciruz

    Ciruz Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Bath City
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64 & MP 1.1.0 = myEmulators not working. Installs fine and appears on menu correctly. Adding emulators is also fine but they never appear in the menu from MP main screen. No errors displayed and the install is fresh not upgraded. For my HTPC experience the myEmulators plugin is essentail so i may go down the route you have with an upgrade. Thanks for sharing :)
     
  4. Atreides

    Atreides Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 28, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Ciruz
    Yeah, I had a hard time getting this release to work as well. I installed the latest official version(3.1.1), and then installed the unofficial release, and then I would go to the config and get an error message. I would then install the official release (3.1.1) again and then I would go to the config menu and the unofficial 3.5 version would be there. I know it sounds weird but that is what I did to get it to work. I have installed this release several times and every time I had to do it this way. Maybe this helps I dont know. I am using Vista Ultimate x64
     
  5. vuego
    • Team MediaPortal

    vuego Documentation Group

    Joined:
    August 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,572
    Likes Received:
    662
    Occupation:
    Alchemist, Astrobiologist, Exotic dancer
    Location:
    Göteborg
    Ratings:
    +870 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Here's what I do (starting with a fresh install):

    1. Install myEmulators3.1.1.mpi
    2. Add emulators
    3. Install myemulators.zip from this thread

    There's no error messages and I can even add more emulators after step 3.
     
  6. Ciruz

    Ciruz Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Bath City
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Going to give the above ago now. Will post what happens. Cheers

    Hasnt worked. I get some form of SQLite error when opening the plugin config. Will try with a fresh install and see.
     
  7. Atreides

    Atreides Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 28, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Yeah keep installing between the two and it should work at some point.
     
  8. yudicuba
    • Premium Supporter

    yudicuba MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 16, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Re : (Inofficial) New release major updates - NOW WITH SOURCE CODE :)

    hi there,
    how can i make work again the windows games :oops:
    i can add them but can't update on the database

    any help pls

    thanks
     
  9. Atreides

    Atreides Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 28, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
  10. yudicuba
    • Premium Supporter

    yudicuba MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 16, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Re : (Inofficial) New release major updates - NOW WITH SOURCE CODE :)

    ok
    i go to read this
    thanks
     
  11. tada

    tada New Member

    Joined:
    November 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have tried to get this working for quite some time, but everytime I try to use the configurator I encounter this error:



    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    SQLite.NET.SQLiteException: SQLiteClient: myEmulators_v2.db3 cmd:sqlite3_prepare16:pvm=null err:ERROR detailed:table Gamestemp has 13 columns but 14 values were supplied query:INSERT INTO Gamestemp SELECT * FROM games;
    at SQLite.NET.SQLiteClient.ThrowError(String statement, String sqlQuery, SqliteError err)
    at SQLite.NET.SQLiteClient.Execute(String query)
    at myEmulators.DB.init()
    at myEmulators.Plugin.startUp()
    at myEmulators.Plugin.ShowPlugin()
    at MediaPortal.Configuration.Sections.PluginsNew.itemConfigure_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)



    Does anyone have any idea what might be wrong? I have tried with several different versions of Mediaportal, using the myEmulators-installer, copy-paste, etc. and I just get an error every time...

    Edit: I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate (x64) if that's of any interest..!

    Edit 2: I finally got it to work! I just removed the old database-file, ran configuration again, got a different error, ran configuration and now it works! Sorry for the multiple edits!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!