[fixed] - Is comskip working? | Page 2

Discussion in 'MP 1.3.0 Beta & RC' started by gonzo90017, December 16, 2012.

  1. charettepa

    charettepa Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 2, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +6 / 3
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Are you on windows 8 / server 2012
    Worked fine in 1.3 alpha
    But not beta
    Just won't launch on its own


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
  4. TLD

    TLD Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 26, 2007
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Rainy Washington
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Sometimes you have to restart your computer after changing setting in the comskip launcher, just restarting the TV service isn't enough.
    I just went through this and had to restart before the settings took.
     
  5. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    ^ yes tv service has to be restarted after enabling comskip launcher, I can confirm this.

    Actually @Developers , should we get a mantis issue for this? I feel that either tv service should be restarted when a user enables comskip launcher, or there should be a warning / dialog advising that restart is needed / offering the option to restart tv service.
     
    Last edited: December 17, 2012
  6. RonD
    • Team MediaPortal

    RonD Test Group

    Joined:
    December 20, 2011
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    119
    Occupation:
    semi-pro slacker
    Location:
    SillyValley CA
    Ratings:
    +275 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    My experience is you need to use TV Server Config > ManualControl to stop and start the TV Server if you enable/disable a TV Server plugin comskip, xmltv, webepg, powerscheduler, etc or make setting changes. I remember most of the time but overlook this on occasion. A common complaint with xmltv is people get it setup, manual import works, but the auto import does not work when a new tvguide.xml file is generated. Stop/start TV server and xmltv auto import works. I had the same problem with comskip when I installed 1.3.0beta.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. charettepa

    charettepa Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 2, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +6 / 3
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Thank you that did the trick for comskip launcher
    comskip monitored is still a "no go!"
    but comskip launcher is working automatically after a reboot

    mediaportal 1.3 beta windows 8
     
  8. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Last edited: December 17, 2012
  9. RonD
    • Team MediaPortal

    RonD Test Group

    Joined:
    December 20, 2011
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    119
    Occupation:
    semi-pro slacker
    Location:
    SillyValley CA
    Ratings:
    +275 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    attached log files show error message from comskip_monitored with MePo 1.3.0beta. This is with a fresh up to date comskip_monitored (23/04/2012) from the plugin web page. I know comskip_monitored worked with MePo 1.2.3, I don't remember trying 1.3.0alpha. The error.log file shows the following

    2012-12-17 11:03:26.623394 [(13)]: ComSkipMonitored 1.2.x.2 - Exception: Could not load type 'OSInfo_OSInfo' from assembly 'TvControl, Version=1.2.200.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null'.

    For testing I did the following.

    1. enable comskip_monitored, stop TV Server (manual control), delete tv.log error.log, reboot. new logs show everything since reboot
    2. use TV Server Config to try a manual/test run of comskip. Fails with montored. 10:55am
    3. close TV Server Config, start MePo, do a short recording of "ABC News 11am", stopped at 11:03, comskip_monitored gets error at 11:03

    4. disable comskip_monitored enable launcher, stop TV Server (manual control), delete tv.log error.log, reboot. new logs show everything since reboot
    5. use TV Server Config to try a manual/test run of comskip. comskip works/runs for a 1 or 2 minutes (small file)
    6. close TV Server Config, start MePo, do a short recording of "NBC News 11am", stopped at 11:16, comskip_launcher autostarts and works

    attached tv.log and error.log files have the results from the tests, this is on a win7-64 system

    ignore the BDA filter error message, I showed that to mm1352000 and is not important, I always see that in the error logs
     
    Last edited: December 17, 2012
  10. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Maybe this comes from support for Win8. So it should work with MP 1.3.0 Alpha.
     
  11. Jay_UK
    • Team MediaPortal

    Jay_UK Test Group

    Joined:
    October 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    250
    Occupation:
    Enterprise Architect
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +271 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi there,

    I can confirm I get the same error message (OSInfo_OSInfo).

    Running W7x64 with 1.3.0B

    J.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!