LiveTV freezes and shows a lot of artifacts | Page 26

Discussion in '1.5.x' started by Snoopy87, March 31, 2013.

  1. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    To me it looks exactly what Owlsroost said: corruption in the stream from the tuner flowing through to the client.

    Is TV completely stopping, or is it just video freezing (and audio continues)? If it is only video freezing, you may find that disabling DXVA will help.The stream might stutter and continue instead of stopping. If the stream completely stops, ensure that that relock monitor for your tuner is enabled. From the driver inf file:
    You can search your registry (regedit) for RelockMonitor and see what the value is.



    Ultimately if you really want to solve this problem I think you need to look at your signal quality. From the Twinhan SDK, signal quality values are expected to be in the range 0..99. I'm pretty sure this also applies for TerraTec tuners. Your signal quality readings seem to be... not so good.
     
    • Great Idea! Great Idea! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    It looks like (as I suspected) that it's the video decoder hanging on steam discontinuities/errors (this is a known issue with some older AMD GPUs/driver versions).

    As far as I remember, there haven't been any changes in discontinuity handling between the 1.5 and 1.6 pre versions of TsReader.ax, but you could try using the MP 1.5 version of TsReader.ax just to check. (The 'noStopMod70' version here - https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/experimental-tsreader-development.102693/#post-811296 - is fairly close to the MP 1.5 version if that's easier to try.)

    Another thing to try is ticking (enabling) the 'Don't drop discontinued packets in TsReader' option in MP TV client config - http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...n/MediaPortal_Configuration/22_TV/1_TV_Client - although this can sometimes make the 'hang' problems worse.
     
  4. megahorst
    • Super User

    megahorst Super User

    Joined:
    July 8, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    173
    Ratings:
    +272 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The cable guy has visited me ...

    He has checked the signal and told me that everything is fine.
    Signal quallity is 95% and signal level is between 67db and 70db (depends on channel).

    While trying to find the rootcause I have seen the following:
    I have started timeshifting on all of my three DVB-C cards in the manual control section of the server config.
    In parallel I have checked the timeshift folder. Everything is fine until new *.ts files are added to the folder. Than I'm loosing some frames.
    I'm timeshifting to a SSD and have switched of my Antivirus.
    Does anybody have a suggestion?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. megahorst
    • Super User

    megahorst Super User

    Joined:
    July 8, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    173
    Ratings:
    +272 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have made a lot of progress on the server site. The continuity errors are nearly gone.

    The things that helped me are the following:
    Moved timeshifting from my SSD to a RAM-Disk (IMDisk)
    The problems when the *.ts files are rolled over where gone than.

    But when somebody was watching TV for longer than 15 mins the errors where there again.
    I have checked than the system with a tool called latencymonitor.
    There I was not able to find any issue that occoured in parallel to continuity errors.
    The only thing that the tool showes is that the tvserver.exe throws a lot of "hard pagefaults". My understanding of this is, that is not a problem. Am I right?

    Than I have attached a fan on top of my three tuner cards.
    That was the solution. Now most of the errors are gone. There is a very few ammount of these errors left. Sometimes it is one per hour or 5-7 within a second and after this everything is fine fou hours again. I will keep an eye on this. I'm not sury if this is also heating or another issue what has to be find.

    But on client side there are more problems within the stream than there are continuity errors on the server site while watching HD. No freezings anymore but some stuttering from time to time.
    Does anybody know a tool that is able to monitor the streaming quallity of the network? Or has anybody an idea what I should check on the client site?

    I have already done this:


    @mm1352000:
    I have totally forgotten this:
    For the technisat tuners I have
    RelockMonitor = 1

    For the terratech I have:
    RelockEnable=1
    RelockMonitor=1
    RelockTriogTime= 7d0 (2000)

    Is there a need to change something?
     
    Last edited: January 14, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  6. megahorst
    • Super User

    megahorst Super User

    Joined:
    July 8, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    173
    Ratings:
    +272 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Here I have captured logs of a scenario where I had no continuity errors at the server but I have seen hiccups at the client.
    I have seen a news broadcasting from circa 19:30 until circa 19:55 without problems. Only one error at the server site after the beginning of the stream.
    Than after the news where over the hiccups begun while some advertisings where shown. I have seen this hiccups every evening after the news broadcasting is over. Any ideas?
     
  7. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I suspect that there is a jump in the broadcast stream timestamps when the news finishes (probably due to stream switching), which is causing the audio buffer to be drained. I'm currently re-working the '195 ms' pause code a little to try and make it adapt the pause time to the lateness, so it should try and restore the buffer fullness each time.

    Pressing pause for short time should fix the problem (or a skip step).
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. megahorst
    • Super User

    megahorst Super User

    Joined:
    July 8, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    173
    Ratings:
    +272 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Is it helpfull if I send some minutes of the stream?
     
  9. JackTramiel
    • Premium Supporter

    JackTramiel MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Recklinghausen
    Ratings:
    +67 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Just some feedback: I couldnt find any network issue. Still had no chance to try a professional network testing device.
    I added 1000ms delay for tsreader, which seems to help a lot so far.
    During my search for other solutions i found the DD knowledge base:

    http://support.digital-devices.de/knowledgebase.php?article=7

    http://support.digital-devices.de/knowledgebase.php?article=6

    Basicly its about PCIe Timing, so you should disable CPU/PCIe Spread Spectrum (BIOS).
    The other hint is to deinstall the dd tv card wo/ driver deinstallation. Press find new hardware.
    Now the priority of the tv device should be correct.

    I have found a test tool for tv cards:

    http://support.digital-devices.de/knowledgebase.php?article=59

    Doesnt help much so far, beside it tells me total different signal strenght then mepo does. ( MePo = 100 , Tool = 70-75 )

    Havent tried those recommendations, just wanted to share my findings.

    Edit:

    Ok, still had issues. Because our rabbits destroyed my ir repeater and subwoofer cables behind my lowboard i had to renew them. A lot of work, so i decided to change both nics, too.
    Till 2 days no more issues, no more discontinuity errors.
    Hope i will come back in 2 weeks and can tell: I am healed and Intel onboard nics suck.

    Thank you mm and owl.

    Edit2: Just a week, but filled with a lot of tv usage. Not a single issue.
    Cant really tell how good it feels to have a rock solid setup. Hope you will work it out too snoopy.
    Now it is donate time.
     
    Last edited: February 3, 2014
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!