[WiP] - madVR support in MP1 | Page 507

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by Sebastiii, March 20, 2016.

  1. daWooky
    • Premium Supporter

    daWooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 3, 2012
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    393
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +920 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    yep. it should get triggered automatic on each detection. the command seq. is literally the commands ya tv should receive.. just like you do it with the original tv rc. (and i also not believe that the defaults works..)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,230
    Likes Received:
    6,191
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,184 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Thanks @alexdepalma it crash in 'FontEngineDrawText3D' not sure how to handle those but will try to look :p
     
  4. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,230
    Likes Received:
    6,191
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,184 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Will put V445 in first post :p
    So @alexdepalma i have try to add some code to catch the 'FontEngineDrawText3D' exception but this exception happen randomly or maybe you can trigger it in some way ? :p
     
  5. alexdepalma
    • Premium Supporter

    alexdepalma MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 31, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    293
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +475 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    443 its been really stable and only some madvr crashes that I couldn't catch logs. Actually I don't know how to reproduce.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. kenwonders
    • Premium Supporter

    kenwonders MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 19, 2007
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    416
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +766 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    CRASH! oh well, the same corrupted BSOD message as before when on latest NVIDIA. I have gone back to 358 drivers in hope of some stability.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. alexdepalma
    • Premium Supporter

    alexdepalma MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 31, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    293
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +475 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    I tried version .10 but had too many crashes... ill give a try to new .11
    Thanks for poiting new vers!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,230
    Likes Received:
    6,191
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,184 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    First post updated :) V445 :p
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. Freuli

    Freuli Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 31, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    33
    Ratings:
    +77 / 0
    Hi Sebastiii,

    is this the verion you insatlled yesterday on my system or should I update as well?

    Regards
    Markus
     
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,230
    Likes Received:
    6,191
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,184 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yesterday is V444 so worth a try for V445 thanks :p
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    701
    Ratings:
    +1,171 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for that, I gave it a try but still nogo either with the "Test sequence" in the Auto3D config. or in real life, no reaction at all on the TV. I checked out the network settings in the TV and noticed that the IP address was different to that shown in the Auto3D settings so I changed it there.;) Now when I try to start MP it closes as soon as it gets to "Starting Plugins" and MP Config also closes the instant I click on the Config. button with Auto3D selected.:oops: If I disable Auto3D in the MP config. them MP starts up OK, I tried unnistalling Auto3D and deleting its folder in Program Data/TeamMediaPortal/MediaPortal but still the same problem on reinstall, so must be missing something somewhere any ideas????:confused: Help
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!