[WiP] - madVR support in MP1 | Page 551

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by Sebastiii, March 20, 2016.

  1. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    716
    Ratings:
    +1,196 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes, I have a couple of UHD/HDR vids that play smoothly with D3D11 (HD not UHD display) but stutter very badly with Copy-Back, the LG-Chess sample is typical if you want to try it yourself.


     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. daWooky
    • Premium Supporter

    daWooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 3, 2012
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    396
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +924 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi guys,
    i've also tried out with evr-tv and i can also very easily reproduce it. @Sebastiii play any video with madvr, let it run and go directly to television without stop in between. see a attached small video with the blackout
    also the alt+enter workaround as described by @el Filou works. i also know another workaround, just use madvr for tv:LOL: i wouldn't want to do without it...

    @Sebastiii i actually wanted to ask you something else.
    is it right that when watching tv the resolution adapts to the first station tuned and then is not really recognized/changed again when switching around on the same tuner? stupid question i know. i noticed it with native resolutions... the recognition when watching tv was not always right and maybe this is also necessary for the hdr deactivation when watching non hdr after hdr.... but take your time:p latest version is going quite well otherwise, close to fully satisfied(y)(y)(y)
     

    Attached Files:

    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. mrmojo666
    • Premium Supporter

    mrmojo666 MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 24, 2006
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    86
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ALM
    Location:
    Turin
    Ratings:
    +130 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    this issue seems similar to my black screen when i start videos (unfortunately it happens randomly). Guys is also back then red button cure your black screen ? or only alt+enter is working ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. daWooky
    • Premium Supporter

    daWooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 3, 2012
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    396
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +924 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    i didn't try it with a remote control so no red button but i tried x y keys, back and stop. the command was always executed correctly in the background but the screen remained black only alt+enter had worked
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. mrmojo666
    • Premium Supporter

    mrmojo666 MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 24, 2006
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    86
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ALM
    Location:
    Turin
    Ratings:
    +130 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    it's not back and stop, it's back than full screen ( i don't know on kb what key is), no need to stop , i'm just curiuos ;)
     
  7. el Filou
    • Premium Supporter

    el Filou MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 2, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +94 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Yep, I am in exactly the same situation, but I was talking specifically about the copy-back mode of D3D11, i.e. when you manually select a GPU instead of leaving it on 'Automatic' (which enables native mode).
    If you don't do that then deinterlacing doesn't work, which is bad for TV, and if you do then you are back on copy-back mode with the same performance issues with UHD that DXVA2 copy-back has.
    Also, on my GPU DXVA2 copyback is slightly faster than D3D11 copy-back, which is the reason of my comments that D3D11 is still useless for TV for the moment (until madshi eventually implements deinterlacing with native mode).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. el Filou
    • Premium Supporter

    el Filou MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 2, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +94 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Did anyone try the latest 399.07 NVIDIA driver and would you by chance have also encountered "video scheduler internal error" BSoDs when coming out of S3 sleep while MP is running?
    I've had this two times in two weeks, the problem being that I updated to MP 1.20 and to this driver at the same time.
    I know this is off-topic and I apologize, but I don't want to have to register to NVIDIA forums, they're too focused on gaming and not as knowledgeable as you guys here.;)
     
  9. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    716
    Ratings:
    +1,196 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Interesting, I use an AMD GPU and ran into a very intermittent sleep problem with MP 1.20 and GPU driver 18.5.1 (Latest WHGL version), in my case it seemed to go into a black screen OS hang on going into sleep from MP, it was not possible to get to Task Manager and the only way out was the power button. Fixed it with the 18.7.1 beta version which looks very good but a more recent 18.8.2 version won't play 3D.:rolleyes: With GPU drivers you pays yer money and takes yer choice.;)
    Same on the AMD forums, very volatile and gaming focused. :p
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  10. el Filou
    • Premium Supporter

    el Filou MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 2, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +94 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Thanks, interesting but worrying. :rolleyes:
    I've switched to the previous NVIDIA driver, I'll see if that happens again. :whistle:
     
  11. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    716
    Ratings:
    +1,196 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    It looks like the 3D problems I am having with the latest AMD video drivers (18.8.2 and 18.9.1) seem to be a compatibility issue with MP 1.20. Although everything works fine with the older 18.7.1 version, the newer drivers play 3D without problem using MPC-HC (same LAV as MP) or PowerDVD 18. Also I found that if MP is in windowed mode when I start 3D playback it works and I can even toggle to fullscreen but it will fail again on pause and play, (in fullscreen). There is a slight difference in the failure symptoms with the 2 versions 18.8.2 goes into a black screen hang same with 18.9.1 except the audio plays for a while. I have gone back to the working driver but if needed I do have logs from the tests I ran.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!