mce remote issues in windows 7 | Page 5

Discussion in 'Newcomers Forum' started by antoshka12, February 24, 2009.

  1. mjmapi
    • Premium Supporter

    mjmapi MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 24, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business Application Consultant
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Ratings:
    +21 / 2
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    I had the same problem with my new install of MP on my Win7 machine, but now its working fine with all the buttons tested.

    I noticed that MCE would automatically start itself while browsing or pressing keys in MP, so i removed it from my system, i will never use it anyway, MP is the best.

    After uninstalling MCE, i did not install drivers for my remote control (Hauppauge MCE) i only use the IR Server Suite, tested and all buttons working fine.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Cobby

    Cobby Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    i have installed the IR Server Suit, but when i press change server it just crashes any ideas?

    Thanks

    Cobby
     
  4. fredflintstone

    fredflintstone Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 30, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Could someone tell me where I can change the server name from localhost to my mp pc???

    The change of the server name in mp-config will not be saved! :-( where have you changed the servername???
     
  5. fredflintstone

    fredflintstone Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 30, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    ups, is so difficult to say where you have changed the irss-servername if this does not work in mp config?

    Which file, which path?

    Thanks for a quick reply!
     
  6. specise_8472

    specise_8472 New Member

    Joined:
    October 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I got it working in Windows 7 64 bit by going into the config program/remote control. The last "page/tab" is Are you using a MS ir receiver? As I am, I selected this option and hey presto everything works perfectly now.
     
  7. fredflintstone

    fredflintstone Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 30, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Do you mean MP Config/remotes?

    Sorry, this did not work for me :-( where can I chance this damned host name for the ir server?
     
  8. specise_8472

    specise_8472 New Member

    Joined:
    October 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I did not change the name. I assumed it was the default and left it.
    Also I had upgraded from Vista 64 Ultimate to 7 ultimate, so setting came through with upgrade I assume.
    Also I used the Desktop MP Config that installs to change this setting.
     
  9. fredflintstone

    fredflintstone Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 30, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    The same did not worked for me :( it looks like a problem with the ehome infrared driver. has someone a working driver for win7 x64?
     
  10. Chilby

    Chilby New Member

    Joined:
    October 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    It works!

    Also with "localhost"!


    Just disable the "Use MCE Remote" in you Mediaportal configuration.


    Things that i have done to use the full function of MCE Remote (-> Harmony):
    - Installed IRSS (run as service)
    - disabled the "MCE remote" in the Mediaportal Configuration (Menue -> Remote)
    -> finished

    Greetings,
    Chilby
     
  11. allan_stampe

    allan_stampe New Member

    Joined:
    February 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hey

    You said:
    "So I tried changig server from localhost to htpc-PC inside the MCE-Control plugin, and suddenly everything worked."
    Where is that file locatet? And how do I modified it?

    Best
    Regard
    Allan

    You said "So I tried changig server from localhost to htpc-PC inside the MCE-Control plugin, and suddenly everything worked."

    Where is that file located? And hov do I modified it?

    Best Regards
    Allan
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!