mce remote issues in windows 7 | Page 3

Discussion in 'Newcomers Forum' started by antoshka12, February 24, 2009.

  1. FantaXP7

    FantaXP7 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 3, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    This doesn't seem to work for me anymore. I think the first time I tried it, it was alright, after that I have tried a bunch of times and no luck...


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kleiner8

    kleiner8 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 4, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hello Gentlemen,

    same problem by me, but where can i find "MCE-Control plugin"?

    kleiner
     
  4. FantaXP7

    FantaXP7 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 3, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Is it possible to set up another kind of remote control to work (not MCE remote)? For example, those other remotes listed in the Remote section in mp config, could I set those up to work with a universal remote?
     
  5. happy
    • Premium Supporter

    happy MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 6, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Explorer :D
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    you could try intelliremote, i was using that before i saw the fix about localhost>computername, which works fine for me
     
  6. FantaXP7

    FantaXP7 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 3, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    happy, thanks for the reply

    I installed intelliremote which looks promising, but no luck so far. Just so that I am 100% clear with IRSS, where do you enter your computer name exactly? When I did it the name change wouldn't seem to stick.
     
  7. happy
    • Premium Supporter

    happy MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 6, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Explorer :D
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    did you download the MP profile and use it

    here a screenshot of were you change the details in ISS
     

    Attached Files:

  8. FantaXP7

    FantaXP7 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 3, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Thanks for the reply happy,

    Yes, I did download the MP profile for intelliremote and put it with the rest of the profiles and used it. I like how the box would pop up to signal what profile was being used. But still I had just the basics working like the arrows and enter.

    Thank you for that screenshot, but I guess I had been doing it correctly already....

    Maybe I am having some other problem.
     
  9. happy
    • Premium Supporter

    happy MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 6, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Explorer :D
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    windows 7 uses double code method god knows why, in the mp profile you need to remap the buttons, so you know the drill map play then hit the play button etc. try that i had to map most of them but after that worked flawlessly.

    saying that, i dont see why the ISS method isnt working for you....:confused:
     
  10. FantaXP7

    FantaXP7 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 3, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Thank you once again for the reply happy,

    I gave intelliremote another try, not realizing I had to remap the buttons. I am finally getting some good results here as it my remote works now. One problem with it is that I am getting double scrolling with the directional buttons (up, down and sides). These were the buttons that had originally only worked for me. Although the enter button doesn't seem to be doubling.

    Anyways, I am glad to have some progress here, many thanks.

    One more thing, off topic here but while I got your attention, I noticed you had the antec fusion case. I am wondering how your experience was with it and how well that sound dampening stuff you got for it worked. I just recently bought the same case and haven't put all the parts in it yet. I am just curious to see if I should pick some of that stuff up.
     
  11. happy
    • Premium Supporter

    happy MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 6, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Explorer :D
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    make sure, use mce remote isnt checked in mp config, i think that may be causing your double movements, also in the intelliremote config there is like a repeat delay setting extend it that may also fix you problem, glad to have helped

    Antec case is awesome really is, the only reason for me to get that soundproofing is due to the fact my case sat virtually 30cms away from me and wining of HDD and fans got annoying, you may find depending on were you put it, you may not need soundproofing, but if you do go for the deluxe kit, there were a couple of panels that i had to miss coz i ran out of stuff

    also the included fans, leave them on low, together they move a fair bit of air ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!