mce remote issues in windows 7 | Page 4

Discussion in 'Newcomers Forum' started by antoshka12, February 24, 2009.

  1. LewZealand

    LewZealand Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Remote and Media Keys on Win 7 64-bit Still Not Working

    Heya guys, I was referred to this tread so here goes.

    My MCE remote isn't working correctly while running MP (arrows work but play, pause, stop, etc don't), but I've also found that my multimedia keyboard's media functions stop running when MP is running. I assume there is the same root cause problem, but I found it interesting that even the basic media keys weren't working.

    Now, as for a fix, a few recommendations have been made here and it seems that the only confirmed working fix is editing a plugin config file and replacing a localhost reference with a machine name. I'd be interested in this fix, but it seems like a bunch of folks have asked "where is this file and how do I edit it?" and have not received an answer.

    So, I'll ask at the risk of having missed something above:



    * Is this file a part of MP by default or is it a part of an installed plugin?
    * If so, which one and what file?

    Thanks, I love MP and hate Media Center with a passion. I'd love to get this issue resolved as I'd like to stick with both MP and Windows 7.

    - Mike

    Reading more carefully, I see this fix applies to IRSS. So I can give that a whirl.

    I noticed that IRSS also came with a MCE remote download. Do you point IRSS at this dll or something to have it understand that it should be working with a MCE receiver?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. LewZealand

    LewZealand Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Where Is Localhost Entry for Control Plugin Stored?

    Heya guys, I've found where I can change the server name in IRSS via the GUI. The only problem is is that the changes I'm making aren't being saved, even when running as an admin.

    Where is the config file or registry key that corresponds to this?

    Thanks, really appreciate the help.
     
  4. sskodje

    sskodje Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    I have the same problem as LewZealand, the setting for server name is not saved, and is reverted to "localhost" immediately.
     
  5. trichromes

    trichromes Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    A noob here really strugling to get my MCE remote to work.

    Where can I download the MP control Plugin? And the test version of IRSS?

    Many thanks.

    EDIT: All I did was install this - IR Server Suite - Test Build 1.4.2.2627.zip. And now all the functions of the remote work fine.
     
  6. FantaXP7

    FantaXP7 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 3, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I personally was never able to get the change of pc name to stick either. The way I am able to use my mce remote, which was suggested by happy, is to use Intelliremote. If you take a look a few pages back on this thread you will see our conversation.

    I do hope that one day I will be able to get my mce remote working with irss, maybe it is a program bug that makes it so it the pc name doesn't stay?
     
  7. trichromes

    trichromes Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I guess so long as it's working that's the main thing.

    I didn't even have to map my MCE buttons, or the name of the PC just installed the test version of IRSS and left the "use MCE Remote unchecked and all was good.

    On a side note, Im just importing a shed load of TV seasons and it's taking ages to find the art work and show info, but it's only running in the background so it's no biggie.

    Sorry to de-rail the thread, but do you have any idea how to manually add artwork for the DVD cover when MP can't find them?
     
  8. archmage4eve

    archmage4eve Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 15, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Linköping
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Thnx for the tip! But, i cannot get it to work. In the server list of the MCE Control Plugin there is only "localhost" and other network computer, so the real local hostname must be typed manually right?

    I did that but it never gets saved. I also changed it in the Hosts-file in Windows but that didn't do anything.

    Someone got some info on how to manage the hostname change??

    Thnx!
     
  9. FantaXP7

    FantaXP7 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 3, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Windows 7 RTM and mce remote worked fine for me (switched back to vista), but I think it is because MediaPortal Alpha and the latest SVN release fixed the issue.
     
  10. BubBowen

    BubBowen New Member

    Joined:
    August 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I'm not getting MCE remote to work in Windows 7 Ultimate either. Installed the latest IR Server Suite and nothing has changed. Tried the Server name change also and it's a no go as well.

    On a side not, my Keyboard doesn't work in MediaPortal either. I'm really confused!!!!

    Let us know what to do next.

    Thanks!

    Bub
     
  11. marktravisuk

    marktravisuk New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,

    I am running windows 7 RC1 with mediaportal latest SVN build. I have a philips SRM5100 and all buttons but volume up and down work and I assumed from other threads I have read the issues with the remote had been resolved. Its a pain keeping getting up to the PC to change the volume.

    Maybe I am doing something silly but I have tried everything

    Regards

    Mark
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!