MediaPortal 2.1 Final unable to access configuration

Discussion in 'General' started by Richa99, May 9, 2017.

  1. Richa99

    Richa99 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    I just upgraded from 2.0 Spring 16 following the instructions on Upgrade Spring '16 - MediaPortal 2 - MediaPortal Wiki
    Having completed the upgrade I can access MediaPortal OK but I get this error when trying to access the configuration.
    I am running Windows 10
    Any ideas?
    Thanks


     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,550
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,377 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello richa99,

    This looks as if the server service wasn't running at all. You should be able to see this in the tray menu when looking at the server service monitor: what color does the icon have?

    Did you try to reboot the PC?

    Lastly, please upload full logs. You can easily collect logs from within the client app. There is a dedicated menu entry in Settings/System/...
     
  4. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,550
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,377 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    There is also the LogCollector icon on your desktop that does the same job.

    We have had few reports from people where the upgrade didn't work, bit they all had a server service that the client couldn't connect to. Your case is different and I would be interested in taking a look at the logs.

    In the end if everything else fails, you can always consider a fresh install. However, without some manual interaction you would then need to redo your TV setup from scratch. Let me know if that's an option for you.
     
  5. Richa99

    Richa99 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Taking your questions in order:-
    1) Yes the server service is Green and running see screenshot
    2) Yes done the reboot a few times
    3) Think I have attached the log files you want although it was actually under Settings/GENERAL/System/. I ran the "Collect Log Files" and got the attached error message which seems strange because the Zip file was created and attached.

    Re second post
    I could do a fresh install presumably I can add my existing media source via the media sources so that wouldn't be a problem. Of course if I can't access the configuration then I will be ^%*#ed :). Lets wait and see if you come up with something at this stage.

    Extra info
    Client and server are both on the same PC and "Owner" is the username used to login to the PC.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Richa99

    Richa99 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Just had a thought. You mentioned doing a fresh install but the instructions for the MP2 Spring 16 upgrade said to uninstall MP@ first and then install which is what I did.
     
  7. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,550
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,377 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    That's correct. However, we have seen (few) situations where for some reason this isn't working as supposed. Therefore you could consider doing a complete fresh start, i.e. completely uninstalling MediaPortal and removing the information in ProgramData by renaming the folder C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal to somthing else. If you now install MP 2.1 Final you can start with a completely naked situation. Note that without further manual input this requires that you search your TV channels again.

    From what I see in the log your system is importing your media information. What concerns are messages like this:
    Also, communication with the SlimTvService is still not working:
    For some reason your setup is behaving strangely, and I can't tell you why.

    My recommendation is to go for a fresh installation as described above. Before reinstalling please check if you have any MySQL files left on your PC from older installations. If yes, then please try to remove the respective files and folders too before reinstalling MP 2.1
     
  8. Richa99

    Richa99 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Not good news. Followed your instructions, same problem.
    I uninstalled MP2.
    Renamed the folderc C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal to TMP_OLD
    Searched for anything to do with MySQL but couldn't find anything. This PC only ever had MP2 Spring 16 on it.
    Searched for anything of MP2 not removed by uninstall but couldn't find anything
    Rebooted to just to clear anything cached, etc.
    Installed MP2 used the Client + Server install.
    Waited for all disk activity to finish, tried Configuration but same error.
    Rebooted again.
    Waited for all disk activity to finish, tried Configuration but same error.
    Created log files

    Next idea?
     
  9. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,550
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,377 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I am running short... The SlimTvService is either not initialized or cannot be contacted at 192.168.0.20 on port 31456.

    Let me think about it, I'll be back on it.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2017
  10. aspik
    • Team MediaPortal

    aspik Development Group

    Joined:
    April 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    356
    Ratings:
    +581 / 1
    @Richa99
    do you have any antivirus software installed on that PC? If so, could you try to disable it and try again.
     
  11. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,550
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,377 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Ah, are you thinking about the Avast issue?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!