MediaPortal 2 Weekly snapshot (2015-02-22) | Page 6

Discussion in 'Development Snapshots' started by morpheus_xx, February 22, 2015.

  1. riggnix

    riggnix Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 8, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Hey guys,

    just upgraded to this version. No I can't get my DVB-T card to work anymore and can't figure out why.



    Smart DVB just detects everything and it just works.

    In MP2 with TVE3, i always get "no signal".
    I tríed playing around with the TV cards settings in Setup TV, no luck.
    Any ideas?

    The card is an AverMedia A310, a standard BDA tuner. Worked in MP1 and TVE3.5.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. breese
    • Team MediaPortal

    breese Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,903
    Likes Received:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Engineer
    Location:
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
    Ratings:
    +768 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Do you have MP1 also installed?
    If you do, did you try Stopping the TV Service in Windows Services and then try MP2?
     
  4. riggnix

    riggnix Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 8, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    No, theres only MP2-Server and MP2-Client installed. It's basically a dedicated server with nothing else on it.
    It did work perfectly with the last weekly build and TVE3.5.
     
  5. breese
    • Team MediaPortal

    breese Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,903
    Likes Received:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Engineer
    Location:
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
    Ratings:
    +768 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Server and Client logs would help
     
  6. riggnix

    riggnix Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 8, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Client is not involved yet, so here are the server logs.

    As far as I understand scanning starts at line
    [2015-03-08 15:57:47,296] [15799 ]

    DVB-S is working perfectly, including streaming to another client.

    DVB-T "Scan for Channels" fails with a "No signal" message.
    I used the same transponder list in MP2 as in SmartDVB, where it just works (Austria - Graz).[DOUBLEPOST=1425827458][/DOUBLEPOST]I did manage to get a successful scan by starting SmartDVB first and starting the stream, then starting the scan.

    That only worked once though, now if I try that the second I press scan SmartDVB loses the signal too.
     
    Last edited: March 8, 2015
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    You're scanning with TVE 3.5 tuning details, which are incompatible with TVE 3:
    Note BandWidth 0. That will never work.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. riggnix

    riggnix Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 8, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    You're right.
    Setting the transponder for the scan manually (with the right bandwidth) fixes the problem.
    Could this be a bug in the MP2 implementation for TVE3?

    Or can I fix this by changing some settings?
     
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Pass (I don't know). Like I said, you're using the TVE 3.5 tuning details. For all I know that could be due to a mistake you've made when trying combinations of Native TV 3 and 3.5.

    No.
    It is as simple as this: use the correct tuning details for the correct release.
    Use TVE 3 tuning details with Native TV 3.
    Use TVE 3.5 tuning details with Native TV 3.5.
    I would have thought each release would come with the correct tuning details, so you just need to install and use them.
     
  10. riggnix

    riggnix Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 8, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    I did a fresh install with TVE3 only, the tuning details are coming from a preset that comes with TVE. That's what I meant by "bug" ;)
     
  11. dyamant

    dyamant Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 31, 2007
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Castrop-Rauxel
    Ratings:
    +36 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I did a fresh install with TVE3 only,
    Where i can make the setup to run the TVPart?
    Is there any HowTo available?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!