MediaPortal SVN-Snapshot:-08-16-2009 23-57h - Revision:23407.rar | Page 7

Discussion in '[untested] MediaPortal 1.1.0 ALPHA svn-builds' started by MediaPortal-Bot, August 16, 2009.

  1. dRei3

    dRei3 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 25, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Fachinformatiker - Tobit Software AG
    Location:
    rHeine
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hello Team,

    since Version 1.1 and also with this svn i get the following Error, when i try to Start the SetupTV.
    In Version 1.0 this message does not pop up. if no one can help me please can you give me the project folder of the TV-Configuration? i can Fix this problem myself and can send you my changes to fix the bug.



    can someone help me fix this?

    No Firewall is installed.
    HOSTS-Data is OK.
    Network-Konfiguration is also OK.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Fehler.JPG
      Fehler.JPG
      File size:
      63.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      August 27, 2009
      Views:
      269
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Swede

    Swede Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 6, 2006
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    West Coust Archipelago
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Does WebEPG work with merged channels for anyone else?

    I always get 0 programs when I use merged. Both merged channels load fine if I use single. I have tested arion_p´s latest fix from this thread with same result.

    Maybe the time settings are wrong? I wrote 06:00-19:59 + 20:00-05:59:
    2009-08-28 08:37:55.412000 [WebEPGImporter]: Loading Merged Channel Barn-Kunskapsk.
    2009-08-28 08:37:55.428000 [WebEPGImporter]: Loading Merged Sub-channel: barnkanalen@svt.se Time range: 6:0-19:59
    2009-08-28 08:37:55.430000 [WebEPGImporter]: Loading Merged Sub-channel: kunskapskanalen@svt.se Time range: 20:0-5:59

    I also tried time settings without zeroes, but that did not help :(
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      68.8 KB
      Uploaded:
      August 28, 2009
      Views:
      220
  4. tompa
    • Premium Supporter

    tompa MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 3, 2005
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
  5. Swede

    Swede Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 6, 2006
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    West Coust Archipelago
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
  6. arion_p
    • Team MediaPortal

    arion_p Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,352
    Likes Received:
    1,447
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +1,522 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    Bug confirmed.

    It will probably be fixed by the time 1.1 Beta is out.

    :D for testing.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. vuego
    • Team MediaPortal

    vuego Documentation Group

    Joined:
    August 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,565
    Likes Received:
    651
    Occupation:
    Alchemist, Astrobiologist, Exotic dancer
    Location:
    Göteborg
    Ratings:
    +857 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    It does work for me but I'm using 05:29-20:00 + 19:59-05:30 (SVTB starts at 05:30). If you start Kunskapskanalen at 20:00, wouldn't it skip the first show? And the show on SVTB at 06:00? Will that also be fixed arion? :)

    The problem with Boxer is that it doesn't specify end times.
     
  8. Laban

    Laban Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 1, 2007
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    18
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Luleå
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    The HD channels looks a bit weird when using EVR. Seems like the video is half the size it should be. The logs says:

    Code (Text):
    1. 2009-08-29 07:59:33.191142 [Debug][14]: PlaneScene: crop T, B  : 0, 0
    2. 2009-08-29 07:59:33.191142 [Debug][14]: PlaneScene: crop L, R  : 0, 0
    3. 2009-08-29 07:59:33.192119 [Info.][14]: PlaneScene: video WxH  : 1920x544
    4. 2009-08-29 07:59:33.192119 [Debug][14]: PlaneScene: video AR   : 60:17
    5. 2009-08-29 07:59:33.192119 [Info.][14]: PlaneScene: screen WxH : 1280x768
    6. 2009-08-29 07:59:33.193095 [Debug][14]: PlaneScene: AR type    : Normal
    7. 2009-08-29 07:59:33.193095 [Debug][14]: PlaneScene: PixelRatio : 1
    8. 2009-08-29 07:59:33.194072 [Debug][14]: PlaneScene: src        : (0,0)-(1920,544)
    9. 2009-08-29 07:59:33.194072 [Debug][14]: PlaneScene: dst        : (0,202)-(1280,565)
    10. 2009-08-29 07:59:38.626341 [Debug][3]: OnSubtitle - stream position 7,4517502784729
    1920*544 doesn't seem right to me, i believe that it should be 1920*1080 (1080i in this case). I might add that this is still better then it used to be, it used to say something like 320*240 with the corresponding part of the screen showing, = zoomed in..
     
  9. tourettes
    • Team MediaPortal

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    What H.264 codec you are using?


    Also please post a sample .ts file (30 seconds is enough ).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Laban

    Laban Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 1, 2007
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    18
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Luleå
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I've tried with CoreAVC and ffdshow. But i noticed something interesting. I switched to a SD channel and then back to the same HD channel, and then i got 1920*1080. Switched the tv off , then on again, same problem, to a SD channel, back to the HD channel and it worked again.

    I've attached the MediaPortal.log, if that can give you any clue. I've also attached a small .ts file when it's not in the correct format.

    I might add that i often get a green or garbled screen when i switch to/from SD/HD channels. Turning the TV off/on usually fixes this problem.

    Just noticed that i can get a garbled screen from that start, I've attached a .ts file showing this and i've also included the logs from both MP and the TVServer from after i stopped the garbled ts.

    /Laban
     
  11. videofan

    videofan Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 8, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi,

    Is the problem "switching between DVB/S radio channels" with the last release fixed?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!