MediaPortal SVN-Snapshot:-08-30-2008 13-29h - Revision:20078.rar | Page 3

Discussion in 'untested MediaPortal and TV-Server 1.0 RC2 svn-bui' started by MediaPortal-Bot, August 30, 2008.

  1. stoked
    • Premium Supporter

    stoked MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 14, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Did some testing, both ports on the disecq, 12224000 is the first transponder in the list. I added a a fake transponder before each of the first transponders like 12223000, and 12224000 picked up channels. It sounds like that bug previously mentioned where the first transponders in a list won't pickup channels. Still troubleshooting the the other transponders.

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kuku

    kuku Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1
    I have the same problem as micko. When I run MP on the secondary monitor, the resolution gets messed up. Running it on the primary mointor is fine, though.
     
  4. limpwhizkid
    • Team MediaPortal

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Please check under my computer >> properties >> advanced tab >> then performance tab >> visual effects tab
    If it is set to adjust for best performance ? that would get you into trouble :)
    (best perfomance is disabling some visual stuff mediaportal seems to use.. (at least that is my opinion)..
    had a simular problem and fixed this way..
    Maybe helps you on the way aswell ..

    (my problem was switching from SD to HD, black screen but sound was normal) .. ;)

    cheers
     
  5. stoked
    • Premium Supporter

    stoked MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 14, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Still missing channels unfortunately.
     
  6. debaser_uk

    debaser_uk Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 15, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Systems Analyst / Programmer
    Location:
    NE Lincs, UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Seconded - I get the same errors with my Twinhan cards, both DVB-T. On this SVN it takes a long long time to tune any channel, with previous SVNs, the tuning was nearly immediate.

    I noticed in your log (and mine) errors regarding the CAM. I don't know what's gone wrong but it's interesting that we are both getting the same errors with Twinhan cards.

    Hope the devs can take a look and see what the problem might be.
     
  7. KimBOlesen

    KimBOlesen Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 1, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Issue with Microsoft MCE remote

    HI

    With this snapshot i have a problem with my microsoft remote, volume "down" works ok but "up" stops typical 3 steps before max. Anyone with the same issue?

    Sorry no log..

    Best regard
    Kim Olesen
     
  8. johnzered
    • Team MediaPortal

    johnzered Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 20, 2008
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    37
    Ratings:
    +71 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland

    you have to install the tv server and configure it even though you're on a single-seat setup...the tv client only connects and "transports" the tv-programs from the tv-server while the tv-server takes care of all the tuning and stuff...

    //johnzered
     
  9. SweMart
    • Premium Supporter

    SweMart MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 25, 2006
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I have a weird problem since a few builds, mptray refuses to start via "StartUp" when I boot Vista. Has anyone else experienced this?

    I've tried to disable my anti-virus, UAC etc without any luck. It does start but crashes after 1 sec. If I start it manually it stays up without any problems.

    Is it possible to log mptray in some way? The Windows event viewer doesn't show anything.
     
  10. Gixxer
    • Team MediaPortal

    Gixxer Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,383
    Likes Received:
    41
    Occupation:
    Mechanical Engineer
    Location:
    Spain
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    ive just tried the round button in form of a loop, that enables that videos is played in the background. maybe it has been there ages but just tried it.

    nevermind, i noticed that when the tvserie i was watching ended, the background remained black. shouldnt it return to the theme colour, ie blue in bluetwo.

    not a big deal, but just checking.
     
  11. vuego
    • Team MediaPortal

    vuego Documentation Group

    Joined:
    August 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,565
    Likes Received:
    651
    Occupation:
    Alchemist, Astrobiologist, Exotic dancer
    Location:
    Göteborg
    Ratings:
    +857 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Try selecting your operating system from MediaPortal Configuration/General/Volume Settings.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!