MediaPortal SVN-Snapshot:-10-31-2008 23-41h - Revision:20683.rar | Page 4

Discussion in 'untested MediaPortal and TV-Server 1.0 RC3 svn-bui' started by MediaPortal-Bot, October 31, 2008.

  1. Clemens82

    Clemens82 Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    When you have a recording (in my case a reoccuring one) and press "Stop Recording", media portal stops it and immediately restarts it. So in fact, it is not possible to stop ongoing recordings with this build.


     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. rsbrux
    • Team MediaPortal

    rsbrux Documentation Group

    Joined:
    April 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    67
    Ratings:
    +91 / 1
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Show System Specs
    MP hung on resume

    When I got up this morning, MP was hung. Presumably it had problems with resume for EPG. I was trying out Blue 3 wide but will switch back to Blue 2 wide.

    P.S: same problem w/Blue 2 wide after manual resume (above was automatic): MP GUI not rendered on resume.
    Instead destop and WinXP toolbar were displayes, but no cursor. Unforrtunately didn't succeed in taking screenshot.
    Behaviour in 1st case described above was similar, but there was a small horizontally rastered blue rectangle in the lower left of the screen.
    This time I found two instances of MP watchdog GUI open (new logs attached).
     
  4. wonkyd
    • Team MediaPortal

    wonkyd Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 29, 2007
    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    167
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +184 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Still the issue with AC3 audio on channel 4 HD. Tuning to channel results in video either blanking or freezing on the first frame along with no audio when using AC3. If i change the audio to MPEG2 the channel works as normal.

    Should I create an official bug report, or will the information provided here be OK?:D
     
  5. happyf1sh

    happyf1sh Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Soundgraph Imon VFD

    Hello Pete,

    The Soundgraph Imon VFD works OK here.
     
  6. wonkyd
    • Team MediaPortal

    wonkyd Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 29, 2007
    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    167
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +184 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Mine isn't working here, same problem as Pete [Antec Imon VFD]
     
  7. disaster123
    • Premium Supporter

    disaster123 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,546
    Likes Received:
    417
    Ratings:
    +431 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    devs
    What is about Episode Name in EPG / Programm Database? At the moment there is only a field called episodenumber but in the configuration tab of tv-server and filenaming section there is already a placeholder for episode name - so in my opinion this is not a new feature :) it is a bug :) isn't it?
     
  8. DjeC64
    • Premium Supporter

    DjeC64 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 29, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Gent
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    My 4 bug reports

    Here are few bugs that I observed:
    1) Channel changing systematically crashes TV Server from my channel (TF1) to Canal+. See my logs. In 2nd example, it happens on other channels changed but this time I could not killed TV Service in Task manager and TV Service went up to 120Mo instead of 50max.

    2) Sometimes on channel change the Audio is either late or you have to "Seek to End" in order to get the demux flush and restarted. Then both video and audio come at same time. See log 3. Look at 1st channel change.

    3) In TV Guide, after going directly to a channel by pressing its numbers. The Green cursor is forgotten on the previous channel name while the cursor in Guide follows well. I am using skin BLUE3 wide.

    4) in TV, if you want to stop a recording sometimes, it either does not do anything or restart immediatly the recording. Sorry no logs for that.
     

    Attached Files:

    • tvguide.JPG
      tvguide.JPG
      File size:
      277 KB
      Uploaded:
      November 2, 2008
      Views:
      230
    • Like Like x 1
  9. thermionic

    thermionic Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    skip steps in blue three wide, and blue two

    in the blue three wide skin, the skip steps are mangled

    if I step through the skins to blue two, I can't get back to blue three. I have to change it in MP Configuration to get back to blue three.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. geov
    • Premium Supporter

    geov MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 1, 2006
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business & Solution Analyst
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    I can confirm this bug with this SVN, you can not change skins within MP, you have to use the config-app....
     
  11. johnzered
    • Team MediaPortal

    johnzered Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 20, 2008
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    37
    Ratings:
    +71 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Hi,

    first of all thank you very much for adding the possibility to stop live TV while in fullscreen! It's just great! But...I think there's a small bug in it. When I hit stop button on my remote I get the question if I want to stop and if I then press stop again it stops if however when I get the question hit the play button on my remote or 'P' on my keybard nothing happens. Selecting either "Play" or "Stop" in the dialog works as expected. I thought the play button was supposed to have the same functionality as the stop button?

    I also noticed this...besides that it also show seconds for me now???

    hmm...funny because with this svn my cursor finally autohides...so it looks like the changes that were made broke it for others instead and that of course isn't a good thing...

    At first I thought I had the same problem with my Antec Imon VFD but then I checked my settings here:
    iMon Manager/iMon Utilities/FrontView

    "Run Frontview When iMon Starts"
    was set to "Never" when I changed it to "Always" it started to work for me again. I don't know when it had changed to "Never" cause I'm sure i've set it to "Automatically" or "Always" before.


    Besides the small issues mentioned above this is a great build! Thanks!

    //johnzered
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!