MediaSlayer - CD and DVD HD ripping tool | Page 64

Discussion in 'MediaSlayer' started by -Manfred-, April 3, 2008.

?

Mencoder - working or not

Poll closed March 6, 2014.
  1. Yep, all is fine

    29 vote(s)
    30.9%
  2. No and I'm frustrated

    65 vote(s)
    69.1%
  1. -Manfred-
    • Team MediaPortal

    -Manfred- Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    341
    Ratings:
    +350 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Directories are taken from MP settings. Can't remember anymore why I left those settings on plugin configuration side. I'll try to find some time for this after Xmas. And btw. CD is ripped totally inside the plugin. Only DVD side can utilize some 3rd party progs like DVDFab.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    That's a bit of a shame, as I only want MP to scan one Music folder (where I put all the files after I've checked the tags are correct) and I don't really want to be able to access my CD Rips or DVD Rips folder from within MP (the latter is just for ripping DVDs to before running DVD Shrink and/or compressing them to AVI). I know I can set MP not to scan these folders into the database, but it still makes things a bit over-complicated if the user has to check which folder MediaSlayer is going to rip the discs to each time, which is why I'd prefer being able to set a static folder from the config.

    I guess if MediaSlayer always correctly tags the music files, it would be OK for them to be ripped to my Music folder, but if not and I have to check them each time it would be preferable to have them ripped to a separate folder so I can check them before moving them.

    So it's probably going to be easier for me to use something like EAC to rips the CDs and DVDFab Passkey to rip the DVD's, outside of MP.
     
  4. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    AW: MediaSlayer - CD and DVD HD ripping tool

    Well - when I checked it the only option (changed over the GUI) working was DVDFab. The error - hm - I also have anydvd instaled - maybe that's th reason why it's working.
     
  5. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Manfred, when downloading from the MP site the externtion is mpei instead of mpe1. Greetings,

    Wouter
     
  6. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    AW: MediaSlayer - CD and DVD HD ripping tool

    So - afetr playing around with this plugin ... some things I have seen in the behaviuor:

    It takes a while until the disc is really loaded - before that you will get a unrecoveradble error when you try to rip
    in my case it doesn't another Ripping mechanism over the gui as I only have amedia configured ion the Plugin - therefore it only takes this even iv for example DVDFab is shown. The reason I thought DVD was working without even installed was te loading time - so the disc was ready loading when I have selected DVDFab - and so I thought DVDFab was used.

    EDIT - Manfred - just read you comment - ok - so the ripper doesn't change at all in MUSIC.

    Whe you one time select the "Music" Tab in the GUI you loose the path you have defined in teh Pluginsection - only the root of your Mediadirectory settet up in the MPConfig is availibel and the files are stored there - having the option to realy "browse" over the Gui to select a different Folder would be cool.

    Ripping is working great

    Only feature I miss is an option to manually search for the Media - IMDB is not always right but you only get their selection. If you could put in the Nascode of the CD for example or the name you would have more options.

    But - in total and when you know about the "handling" it´'s a great tool!
     
  7. zaxxa

    zaxxa Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Very strange!
    I used this plugin for ripping my CDs with cover art for years.
    Now I can't rip my CDs with cover art because there is an error "UNRECOVERABLE ERROR"
     
  8. evilgroby

    evilgroby Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 2, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: MediaSlayer - CD and DVD HD ripping tool

    hm, someone can help me !?
    today i found the plugin and it would be very helpful for me.
    but i dont get it working.

    same error liek zaxxa:
    UNRECOVERABEL ERROR

    what can i do ?
     
  9. MrCrabs

    MrCrabs Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 21, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Ingenieur Maschinenbau / mechanical engineer
    Location:
    Braunschweig
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    How about some logs?
     
  10. evilgroby

    evilgroby Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 2, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: MediaSlayer - CD and DVD HD ripping tool

    here they are, i hope somebody can give me a hint.
    i only try to rip audio cds. i get a result where i can choose the right cd-name.
    so far everything is fine. but then the info poped up:
    UNRECOVERABLE ERROR
     
  11. -Manfred-
    • Team MediaPortal

    -Manfred- Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    341
    Ratings:
    +350 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Nothing I can do as error is some internal server error: Der Remoteserver hat einen Fehler zurückgegeben: (500) Interner Serverfehler. And this plugin works only if cd info is get correctly from cddb. I also tried ripping today and did not face any problems. Is it the same with all discs?

    What I also noticed is that covers are not received anymore from Amazon webservices which means that MP core (BASS maybe) needs to be updated.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!