[fixed] - Memory application error when shutting down | Page 2

Discussion in '1.8.x' started by markus_g, July 5, 2014.

  1. Wo0zy
    • Team MediaPortal

    Wo0zy Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 30, 2008
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    128
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +148 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Glad to hear you can see why this is happening. Second night on 1.8 and shutting down via power button caused the same error as before so with 2 out of 2 it looks like I can reproduce as needed too.

    Question is if this has been an issue forever why has the problem only now become apparent? Definitely hasn't happened with previous releases so what has changed with 1.8 to bring the issue to the surface?

    Would a 1.6 shutdown log help?

    Cheers,



    Wo0zy
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. seco
    • Team MediaPortal

    seco Development Group

    Joined:
    August 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,579
    Likes Received:
    897
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,234 / 4
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    In 1.8 exit procedures were moved into OnFormClosing handler. Before MP was happy to call it multiple times but now it is not since cleanups should not be done multiple times (shutting down fontmanager, texturemanager etc.)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  4. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    So i assume we need a JIRA for this?

    ** EDIT **
    MP1-4530
    : MediaPortal crashes when shutting down PC
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  5. popy
    • Super User

    popy Super User

    Joined:
    July 3, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    83
    Ratings:
    +140 / 2
    Show System Specs
    Have the same problem here ... could anyboday make a hotfix?

    thx
    pOpY
     
  6. may24

    may24 Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 19, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi, I scanned a few articles about the DDE Error ... well maybe this would help as a (temporal) workaround:

    Open your Regedit and goto: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\Desktop
    Now alter "AutoEndTasks" and set it to 1

    As the article states: "this will not solve the root cause. But there'll be no pop-up as with this option enabled, Windows will merciless kills whatever resides in the memory"

    (link to the original article - in german)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. mastyman
    • Premium Supporter

    mastyman MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2010
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    58
    Occupation:
    Enginner
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +66 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs

    Tried it out, seems to work ok, you have to create the key on Windows 8 anyway, it doesn't exist

    It doesn't suppress the error message popping up when you shutdown, but after a couple seconds of showing the error message, it does close the message and shutdowns without any user intervention, so that is something anyway.
     
  8. popy
    • Super User

    popy Super User

    Joined:
    July 3, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    83
    Ratings:
    +140 / 2
    Show System Specs
    Ok, i have also tried the workaround and it works in Windows 7 SP1 x64.
    So i can live with it, a fix in MP would be nice.

    pOpY
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  9. RoXoR
    • Premium Supporter

    RoXoR MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 3, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    B-W
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    We really need a hotfix for this. Same problem here :(
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Needs to be fixed properly. Otherwise something else will probably go wrong! Don't rush the developers. :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  11. RicoHTPC
    • Super User

    RicoHTPC Super User

    Joined:
    February 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,441
    Likes Received:
    97
    Location:
    Cuxhaven
    Ratings:
    +178 / 6
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I tried the reg tweak but the respective entry hasn't been there. So I tried to create it as a dword which obviously wasn't
    correct. Before I continue hacking my registry and end up with a completely messed up pc I better ask.
    So what do I have to enter where?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!