Moving Pictures Public Beta 0.5.5c | Page 47

Discussion in 'Moving Pictures' started by fforde, September 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    218
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Maybe this is a stupid question, or has been asked before but... Does Moving Pictures use a common database that all my machines can access?



    I have set this up on my server, and took a lot of time to make sure all the graphics were imported & such. I have three other clients I would like to extend this to, but that would take a lot of time to set each one up if each has their own respective database.

    And :D for the work on this guys! I look forward to using this plugin with the upcoming MediaStream or StreamMP (whichever they call it) skin....
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. i2ambler

    i2ambler Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 4, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I just installed moving pictures - it was able to find most of my movies without too much difficulty. And I browsed in mediaportal - no problem. However, I shut mediaportal down, then went back into the config - and now its not able to load the plugin at all. It says it is imcompatiable suddenly. Im using rc2, and it WAS working. Now it wont. :( Could the database be corrupt?
     
  4. fforde

    fforde Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    1,690
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1,696 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Moving Pictures does not officially support multi-seat setups right now, but there are ways you can get it working. If you try though I would highly recommend you backup your database on a regular basis. It's easy for things to get screwed up playing with this sort of thing. You will want to take a look at this guide. Also, reposted from earlier in this thread, here are a few additional tips:

    I would follow the guide to centralize my databases, artwork, config, etc, then setup the first system with Moving Pictures. I would get all my movies loaded to my satisfaction. At this point on all of your other systems, you should just be able to drop the movingpictures.dll file into your plugins folder and they should automatically connect to your centralized SQLite database, and you should be good to go.

    When you want to add or remove movies to or from your collection though, I would shut down all but one instance of Media Portal, otherwise you might get multiple additions or removals, causing problems. Once you have made changes to your watch folder, start up the first instance of Media Portal (or restart, either way is fine), give it a couple of minutes to make sure any import tasks are complete, then power up each of your other systems.

    I guess the important point is make sure that, whenever you are making changes to your settings, you have only one system online. Let me know how things go.

    i2ambler, I am very sorry but this is a known issue with the current version. Basically your database is probably screwed and you will need to rebuild. This normally is caused by a runaway sub process of Moving Pictures not shutting down fast enough. If you launch the GUI, close it quickly and then launch the config quickly (or vice versa) in some situations there will be two processes accessing the database at the same time. And this can sometimes cause database corruption.

    You have two options. First, 0.6 is about to come out and there is a good possibility that it will correct your problem and repair your database for you. I can't guarantee this, but if you spent a lot of time setting your system up you may want to wait for 0.6 to see if it resolves your issues. It is feature complete and in testing now, so it should be available for download within two or three days.

    Your second option of course is to rebuild your database. Unpleasant. If you go this route, over the next few days until you upgrade to 0.6, just make sure you wait a few minutes between closing MP and open the config (or vice versa). Especially if you have a large movie collection.

    Sorry for the trouble. :( I should have created a bug fix release to correct this problem, there have been more than a few reports of this bug and it is a bad one. We shouldn't have let it just sit...
     
  5. disaster123
    • Premium Supporter

    disaster123 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,546
    Likes Received:
    417
    Ratings:
    +431 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Sometimes i would like to delete a movie - but i didn't finy any button - even not in the latest SVN :) is this not possible at the moment?
     
  6. jonaskp

    jonaskp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 23, 2006
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    15
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Yay :D
     
  7. Johnny-D

    Johnny-D Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 11, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Couple of problems

    First off, thanks for all your hard work on this. It's really paid off and frankly, is so good it should be bundled with the MP install.

    I've got a 2 problems though and I'm not sure if they've been mentioned before. First one is the stars system up top. More often than not I struggle with it as the backdrop neutralises the blank ones, which is how I for one work out the rating (3 blank = 7/10). Would it be possible to put a 'shadow' or some other effect behind the blank star image, effectively giving it an outline no matter what the backdrop?

    Secondly on my system I don't get the settings and views icons down the right-hand side of the screen. I'm running Vista pre-SP1 but have the latest MP and Moving Pictures installed with the Titanium 0.5 skin. Any ideas?

    Also I went over to meligrove.com and notice that it's end-of-life is Dec 1, after which they move to a new API and domain- themoviedb.org, I mention it as you still refer to meligrove in the first post in the thread.

    Thanks again for a great plugin!

    Johnny
     
  8. marvenius

    marvenius Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 3, 2008
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    47
    Occupation:
    IT-Manager
    Location:
    Belgium
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I suppose you mean from within the GUI or the config screen?
    From the GUI it is not possible (I can't recollect an issue about this, but would have to check)
    The devs are checking this thread (as you will have noticed ;) )but you might want to head over to
    Issues - moving-pictures - Google Code and add to (if not already on) the list.

    Edit: I think this one is it:
    http://code.google.com/p/moving-pic...Status Priority Stars Milestone Owner Summary
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. RoXoR
    • Premium Supporter

    RoXoR MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 3, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    B-W
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Issue 168 - moving-pictures - Google Code

    Issue 169 - moving-pictures - Google Code
     
  10. Johnny-D

    Johnny-D Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 11, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Wow thanks for the quick reply, but that isn't what I mean. I've attached an example. (Edit: Image shows backdrop neutralising 'blank stars', which makes it look like it's got 6 out of 6 stars, instead of 6 out of 10.)

    Ha! Nice one. Despite the fact I thought I'd browsed through the entire issue list, it appears I didn't :) Apologies.

    Any ideas about the missing menus buttons? I've found at least one other poster who appears to have the same issue here (although he worked around it, and so have I, I feel there's some supposed-to-be-there functionality missing)
     

    Attached Files:

    • No stars.jpg
      No stars.jpg
      File size:
      103.2 KB
      Uploaded:
      November 19, 2008
      Views:
      108
  11. pilehave
    • Premium Supporter

    pilehave Community Skin Designer

    Joined:
    April 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566
    Likes Received:
    500
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical consultant, marketing
    Location:
    Hornslet
    Ratings:
    +517 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Wouldn't it be good to check if the file already existed in the database, before adding it? I guess it would be an easy task to add a filelocation-field to the database and check if the file exist allready. (Perhaps the field is already there, then the code-change would be minimal)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!