MP goes into Standby while watching pictures / slideshow | Page 3

Discussion in '1.1.x and SVN Builds' started by disaster123, September 29, 2010.

  1. cewillis
    • Premium Supporter

    cewillis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 27, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I'll try to get the full debug logs. Thanks.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. cewillis
    • Premium Supporter

    cewillis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 27, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Here are the logs with MP log set to Debug, and TVserver set to 'Extensive'

    Power scheduler is set to suspend (standby) after 10 minutes of no activity.

    Started playback of recorded TV show.

    10 minutes later, computer goes to standby.

    If there is something I'm suppose to do to prevent this, I'd appreciate knowing what it is.

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Have you enabled PowerScheduler plugin in TVServer setup and also in MP Configuration? It needs to be done for both.

    Mark
     
  5. robyf
    • Premium Supporter

    robyf Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,076
    Likes Received:
    139
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Bolzano
    Ratings:
    +141 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    From logs it seems you've not enabled powerscheduler plugin in MP. As said by Mark, it must be enabled not only in TVServer but also in MP.
     
  6. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    That makes a lot of sense.

    PowerScheduler for TVServer is looking for lack of activity on server. PowerScheduler for client is looking for lack of activity on client.

    Mark
     
  7. cewillis
    • Premium Supporter

    cewillis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 27, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Yep -- you guys are right. Thanks very much.

    Setting the standby wait in 2 places makes sense, since client and server can be on different machines.

    What I don't understand is how setting it in both places causes the machine (with both client and server) to NOT go to standby?!?!
     
  8. robyf
    • Premium Supporter

    robyf Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,076
    Likes Received:
    139
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Bolzano
    Ratings:
    +141 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Please post logs ;);)
     
  9. cewillis
    • Premium Supporter

    cewillis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 27, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    You already told me how to fix my 'problem'. Now I'm just asking a question --
     
  10. robyf
    • Premium Supporter

    robyf Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,076
    Likes Received:
    139
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Bolzano
    Ratings:
    +141 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Sorry but your sentence is not clear for me... if you configure both powerscheduler plugin in MP client and in tvserver and set for instance that the machine should go in suspend mode after 10 minutes, the machine should do this. If not there's something wrong and that's why I asked for logs... :)
     
  11. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Assuming you are not reporting a new bug here, the explanation is basically what I described above.

    When you are running a slideshow, you are using the MediaPortal client. Therefore you need to configure PowerScheduler for the client. When you do this, if MP is active the computer will not go to standby.

    Previously you had only configured PowerScheduler for the server part, which did not check the MP client or any other activity, so it would still put the computer into standby.

    Mark
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!