Mp restarts when scrolling down list of films

Discussion in 'Moving Pictures' started by RobNorthcott, December 3, 2018.

  1. RobNorthcott
    • Premium Supporter

    RobNorthcott MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 9, 2007
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Dartmoor, England
    Ratings:
    +92 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    When scrolling down the list of films in MovingPictures, when I come to a particular film it will freeze for a few seconds then MP restarts itself. It always happens on the same film in the list. Could it be some sort of corruption in the MP database? And if so, how would I go about fixing it?
    Logs attached if it helps (run from WatchDog, went into MovingPictures, scrolled down list until it restarted).


     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. RobNorthcott
    • Premium Supporter

    RobNorthcott MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 9, 2007
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Dartmoor, England
    Ratings:
    +92 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    OK, quick update to this.
    I found this thread Startup time for Mediaportal and followed the instructions to check/repair the movingpictures database. It got quite a bit smaller (packing unused space?) but hasn't cured the problem.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,447
    Likes Received:
    4,227
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,365 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Looks like there might be something wrong with your skin fonts. You could try re-installing the skin you are using and then restart your computer. If that fails to fix the problem then try a different skin e.g. Titan, PurevisionHD, StreamedMP...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. RobNorthcott
    • Premium Supporter

    RobNorthcott MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 9, 2007
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Dartmoor, England
    Ratings:
    +92 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Thanks, I've just updated MP to the new release - would that have replaced the font files? I can't reboot now because it's recording something, but will try later and let you know if it's any better. If that fails, is there a better way to reinstall the skin? (I'm using the normal DefaultWide)
     
  6. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,447
    Likes Received:
    4,227
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,365 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    The DefaultWide skin is no longer maintained so I would choose another default like Titan
     
  7. RobNorthcott
    • Premium Supporter

    RobNorthcott MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 9, 2007
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Dartmoor, England
    Ratings:
    +92 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Really? I'm actually using DefaultWideHD (forgot the HD before) - if this is dead it's a shame, I don't like Titan at all.
     
  8. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,447
    Likes Received:
    4,227
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,365 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    The HD one is maintained but the skin files for tvseries / moving pictures are not maintained by me.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. RobNorthcott
    • Premium Supporter

    RobNorthcott MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 9, 2007
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Dartmoor, England
    Ratings:
    +92 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    OK, fair enough. It's still the same after a reboot, so I'll try Titan later to see if the problem goes away.
     
  10. RobNorthcott
    • Premium Supporter

    RobNorthcott MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 9, 2007
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Dartmoor, England
    Ratings:
    +92 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Same thing happens with Titan. Sorry...
    Any other ideas I could try? It definitely always happens on the same film (happens to be RED 2), which is what made me initially suspect a database problem or corruption.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!