MP1-4420: Potential Fix for the broken Startup Delay on resume | Page 2

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by HomeY, July 30, 2014.

  1. michael_t

    michael_t Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    580
    Ratings:
    +813 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    There has never been a "wait for resume" message at all - for no skin. There is a "Waiting xx sec for start..." message on the splash screen (maybe shown skin dependent), but this is only shon on start of MP, not on resume.

    Michael


     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hm, i was 100% sure there was a "Wait x seconds" on Resume on older MP Versions. 1.3 or 1.4... ;-)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. michael_t

    michael_t Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    580
    Ratings:
    +813 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I just looked at the sources of MP 1.3 - no mesage found:confused:

    Michael
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I think it comes when restart mp on resume was there
     
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    But now this option doesn't exist anymore ;)
     
  7. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Ahhhh. That was it! Thank you. :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    There it was again. But not after Resume from Standby. I was switching HDMI Inputs on the connected Receiver and also Switch TV on/off.
    After those Tests MP does not react to any Inputs with Remote or Keyboard.

    I had to use the Taskmanager to end it. But Taskmgr also does not shown MP as crashed.

    Logs are attached.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    TsBufferExtractor plugin:
    Code (Text):
    1. [2014-08-08 20:32:03,966] [Error  ] [MPMain   ] [ERROR] - TsBufferExtractorClient exception: System.Runtime.Remoting.RemotingException: Der Channel "http" wurde bereits registriert.
    2.    bei System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.ChannelServices.RegisterChannelInternal(IChannel chnl, Boolean ensureSecurity)
    3.    bei System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.ChannelServices.RegisterChannel(IChannel chnl, Boolean ensureSecurity)
    4.    bei TsBufferExtractorClient.TsBufferExtractorClient.Start()
    @regeszter any ideas?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Yes, I have. It is not an error, just an wrong logging message from me. Should be fixed in 0.4.0

    Edit: sorry, it is a new issue. Lets go to https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...r-tvserver-1-9-pre-release-2014-08-07.125776/

    Edit 2: fixed https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...elease-2014-08-010.125776/page-3#post-1095587
     
    Last edited: August 10, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. pdiaz
    • Premium Supporter

    pdiaz MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 5, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Hi Michael,

    Mediaportal seems to freeze up on my system if it wakes up automatically for recordings or other scheduled events. I have tried your fix after I installed the 1st one in this thread posted by HomeY (which didn't solve my problem). Unfortunately it doesn't seem compatible with the 1.9.0 pre-release version used in the 1st link so haven't been able to see if it will fix my issue. Is there any chance you could redo it for the same version as HomeY's post as I don't want to do a reinstall to 1.8.0.

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!