MP1-4420: Potential Fix for the broken Startup Delay on resume | Page 4

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by HomeY, July 30, 2014.

  1. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @struppi21

    aside from your possible bug... you can use the "0" Key on your Remote to delete the selected Recording.


     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. michael_t

    michael_t Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    580
    Ratings:
    +813 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Is the same happening if use the keyboard / PC's power button instead of the remote? And please could you resend logs of this test and tell me the exact time the freeze is? And, please wait one minute when MP is up and running before you suspend your PC.

    Thank you

    Michael
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. struppi21
    • Premium Supporter

    struppi21 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 29, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bayern
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thank You for the tip, good to know.
    But unfortunately MP also freeze after pressing "0" Key.

    Resume work when the TV is not turned off.

    As a work around I can to turn on the TV 15sec. before the PC.
    Thats work fine.

    Excuse, I just fully understood that my problem has nothing to do with standby and resume.
    It is only a problem with initialisierung of the video or audio devices(HDMI).
    But the behavior of MP is a bit strange at this point.
    Much work properly, only a few functions lead to a crash.

    What can I do if the PC is already running for a scheduled recording?
    Then I have to start the TV when the PC is already running and the problem is back.
    Is there any possibility to go round the problem In this case?
    How can I find what goes wrong on my system?
     
  5. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Take a look at this Wiki:
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_MEDIAPORTAL_1/16_Support/2_FAQ/HDMI_Trouble

    The 'pin 19' solution is the cheapest, but needs to handwork ;)
    Instead of a HDMI detective you should also be able to use a HDMI splitter (i've got 1 behind my receiver output). Something like this should be good enough (i've got something similar behind my receiver, and never have handshake issues):
    http://www.ebay.de/itm/HDMI-Splitte..._Monitor_AV_Kabel_Adapter&hash=item27dcd4623e
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @HomeY in a client/receiver/TV setup -i have to Place the Splitter on the receiver output in direction to TV? I think i need this finaly
     
  7. struppi21
    • Premium Supporter

    struppi21 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 29, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bayern
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have ordered the HDMI-Splitter.
    I keep you informed.
    Thank you for your help.
     
  8. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Yeps, that's what should keep the connection 'open' with the device, since the splitter always detects the TV. At least, that's how it works here (no guarantees!)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Okay. Have tried the Pin19 "Trick" but this brings mega Problems on my Sys. (No Picture on TV and other things.)
    So i hope @struppi21 becomes the Splitter soon and let us know about it :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. struppi21
    • Premium Supporter

    struppi21 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 29, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bayern
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  11. struppi21
    • Premium Supporter

    struppi21 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 29, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bayern
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Or is it possible to solve the problem with another graphics card?
    I can replace my AMD-device against a Nvidia.
    I have a MSI-N610GT available for tests.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!