MP1-4420: Potential Fix for the broken Startup Delay on resume | Page 5

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by HomeY, July 30, 2014.

  1. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Grumpf... What's the behavior of the splitter?
    I assume when you hook it up to the power and connect the monitor, the output led for that port is on?
    What happens when you turn the TV off/on? Does the led stay on or does it go off when the monitor goes off?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have ordered the HDFury Version. On Amazon was a User who wrote he tested the "Lindy" first and it does not work.
    Regarding Graphic Card... I would use the Nvidia. It was always better on my HTPC Systems. Right now i use the Intel HD4000 GPU...
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. struppi21
    • Premium Supporter

    struppi21 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 29, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bayern
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The green leds on the connected input and output are always on.
    There are no changes at the leds during TV on/off and PC standby/resume.
     
  5. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Same behavior as mine, weird...

    Just to be sure: The HDMI splitter is supposed to help with the HDMI handshake issue(s) when you have a receiver in between. Like switching to windowed mode or audio stopping for a couple of seconds when you turn of the TV.

    I don't except the videocard to be the cause. Been running AMD for years without issues.
     
  6. struppi21
    • Premium Supporter

    struppi21 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 29, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bayern
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have no receiver between.
    Only the pc and the tv, connected with a hdmi cable.
    But MP freeze reproducible, if the delay between power on tv and resume pc is shorter then 15 sec.
    Also if I disconnect/connect the HDMI cable.
    The splitter hasn't changed anything on that behavior.

    I had also some times short (3 sec.) black screens without audio during watching live/ recorded tv.
    But not anymore since the splitter is between.:)

    Who is the culprit. PC/videocard or TV?
    Tomorrow I'm install the Nvidia card, which is already here.
    Then I can exclude that.

    P.S.
    I found that MP don't freeze, if I first stop the viewed recording, and then go back to the recordings menu (ESC button).
     
    Last edited: August 27, 2014
  7. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    At least 1 good thing comes from it then ;)

    So... no receiver in between. No clue why i thought you had, maybe it was Brudertac.
    Anyways, if you have the HTPC directly connected to your TV, it's a bit weird that you have this handshake issue (that is, since this was fixed a long time ago and we haven't had any reports lately). I wonder if we might be dealing with 2 individual issues.

    So from the above post, i assume you 'force' the system into S3 while the playback of the recording is still running??
    Have you also tested this with the option 'Stop playback on removal of an audio renderer' disabled? (MP Config > General > Startup/Resume Settings).

    If updating your videodrivers doesn't help, and swapping videocards neither, you might want to have a look here:
    http://www.avsforum.com/forum/26-home-theater-computers/1091403-edid-override-thread-107.html

    Long thread, but might be a solution.
     
    Last edited: August 28, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. struppi21
    • Premium Supporter

    struppi21 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 29, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bayern
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I think, I have done some test with and without ''Stop playback'.
    no change.

    But today, I could solve the problem.

    First, i replaced my tv (Philips 42PFL7655k) with one from my son(LG 37LH3000).
    No success. Same behavior as with the philips.
    Then I have installed a other video card(Nvidia GT610).
    And it works.
    Now I can unplug/plug the HDMI cable and MP remains stable as before.
    I can power on TV and PC at the same time without any issue.

    Thankyou HomeY and Brudertac for your extensive help.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. struppi21
    • Premium Supporter

    struppi21 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 29, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bayern
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    This morning I tried again, and all still works fine.
    MP runs as stable as never before.(y)
    fantastic!
     
  10. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Great to hear!
    Just out of curiosity, is this still with the splitter in between? Or did you remove that after switching videocards?
     
  11. struppi21
    • Premium Supporter

    struppi21 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 29, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bayern
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have removed the splitter.
    PC and TV are directly connected.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!