1.10.0 - [MP1-4578] Crashes after standby | Page 13

Discussion in 'Archive' started by killer8, December 27, 2014.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    In event log : we can see that :
    C:\Windows\ServiceProfiles\LocalService\AppData\Local\Temp\FTH31D7.tmp\fthempty.txt
    Not sure what is it and it's in german too lol.
    It crash in ntdll.dll (C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll) windows dll, so it's weird.


     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I notice too an error 08/02/2015 :
    [2015-02-08 19:22:10,949] [Error ] [MPMain ] [ERROR] - ProcessWindows exception:confused:ystem.NullReferenceException: Der Objektverweis wurde nicht auf eine Objektinstanz festgelegt.
    bei MediaPortal.Dialogs.GUIDialogMenu.OnMessage(GUIMessage message)
    bei TvPlugin.TVHome.ShowCiMenu()
    bei TvPlugin.TvFullScreen.Process()
    bei MediaPortal.GUI.Library.GUIWindowManager.ProcessWindows()

    Maybe it's that error that sometime lead to MP crash.
    So it's seems that you are on TV Home or in tvplugins when it happen ?
    If yes can you try to going to MP home before going to standby ?
    It's a pure supposition because in first log, we didn't get anything logged when MP crash (only app event).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Sh4nn0w
    • Premium Supporter

    Sh4nn0w MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 14, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Telecommunications
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Going to give this a go, hopefully fixes the half screen issue for me :) Also have Intel HD gfx
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. The_Stig
    • Premium Supporter

    The_Stig Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    288
    Ratings:
    +426 / 5
    It's always on MP home before standby.

    As you are saying it now, it could very well be that this was when entering TV, not directly after standby...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Need to figure out and see what null reference is trigger :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. The_Stig
    • Premium Supporter

    The_Stig Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    288
    Ratings:
    +426 / 5
    Logs says something from CI Module. Deactivated it now for testing purposes...But I guess this is offtopic here since it has nothing to do with a crash after standby...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Sh4nn0w
    • Premium Supporter

    Sh4nn0w MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 14, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Telecommunications
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs

    Well I upgraded from 1.9 to the 1.10 pre release via the the installer and so far after a couple of days I no longer have issues with it going half screen or locking up when dialog box open with TV off and display blanking kicking in.

    Will try using standby again now, as I'd just disabled it due to these issues on resume.

    So thanks a lot, been driving me nuts and not got around to looking into it properly recently until I stumbled across this thread the other day! (y)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. killer8

    killer8 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    113
    Ratings:
    +186 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Can a patch be compiled for the 1.11 pre release which just got released.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    • Like Like x 1
  11. killer8

    killer8 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    113
    Ratings:
    +186 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Does this installer contain the very same features/fixes etc as the 1.11 pre release from today, plus the fixes from this thread?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!