1.10.0 - [MP1-4578] Crashes after standby | Page 17

Discussion in 'Archive' started by killer8, December 27, 2014.

  1. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,701
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,400 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @HomeY ,FYI:




     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    TNX, I'm aware of that, but shouldn't have any side-effects.
    It has been corrected for 1.11 Final.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  4. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    2,506
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,171 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    hello, after a day of this branch installed on productive system,
    i have few strange issue ...

    - MP ( windows) resume, TVE is Off, and the TV was previously displayed, on resume the last channel is showed, and MP freezed ... and after an moment the TVE receive the PowerOn, from client, and when TVE is ready, MP back to HomeScreen.

    - MP start ( from S5) , TVE resume ( from WOL ), no user interaction, MP go in sleep mode, 1 or 2 times resumed/sleep ( my wife is not fast lol ), start TVE i have blackscreen, and TVE is not showed ...

    For now, these "step by step" are young and without warranty .. i hope solve the missing step, with logs & best explaination.

    Previous testing ( on old setup ) was the Music issue, due to no music played after resume, so i will test it, every day ( in the limit)

    PS : all my system is down, PSU HS, and SSD corrupted, no more tortoiseGit / VS / i must recreate all my shared folder ... :cry: and the "new-old" TVE coming slowdown ... so, please, be patient with me :unsure:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    HomeY is our secret developer. ;)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi :)

    We should try first when TVE is always ON (Multiseat) because it can be something else WOL or whatever :)
    The patch is based on MP side along with singleseat setup (i mean here nothing has changed on WOL or something).
    It's based to make MP resume correctly and the connection between MP and TVE3 for WOL is another story (for now lol).
    For sure the first issue like i describe in AREA51 is on current 1.11 PRE RELEASE or earlier, if MP is not focused on resume, the message to resume MP is not handled and lead to MP stay freeze.
    After that there is some change to make MP more robust but still, it's a fucki... issue lol (the resume part).
     
  8. Sarah

    Sarah Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +9 / 3
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    The bugfixes are not integrated in 1.11 Pre, are they?

    I had a black screen today again, but it was very stable over 1 or 2 month with 1.10 and the bugfixes.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Not yet.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Sarah

    Sarah Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +9 / 3
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    What a pity ... that means 4 months more to wait till the next release 1.12. :(
     
  11. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    I think no. We can include it to 1.11 Final. Only one month! [emoji2]
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!